Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 5-8 APRIL

 DAILY GK QUIZ 5-8 APRIL

[Q] According to the 38th annual World’s Billionaires list released by Forbes in April 2024, India’s MukeshAmbani secured _______ rank globally, while ___________ topped the list with a net worth of USD 233 Billion.

(a) 9th, Elon Musk

(b) 10th, Mark Zuckerberg

(c) 9th, Bernard Arnault

(d) 10th, Elon Musk

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the opening ceremony of RBI@90 in Mumbai, Maharashtra on 1 April 2024, organised to mark the 90 years of the establishment of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

The coin weighs about _______

(a) 90 grams

(b) 100 grams

(c) 75 grams

(d) 40 grams

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In April 2024, OusmaneSonko was appointed as the Prime Minister (PM) of  ________ (Country).

(a) Ghana

(b) Morocco

(c) Tanzania

(d) Senegal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Company has   tested the lunar rover prototype, the Flexible Logistics and Exploration (FLEX) rover in Mojave Desert, California?

(a) Xona Space Systems

(b) Umbra Lab Inc

(c) VenturiAstrolabInc

(d) Turion Space

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country’s defence force has   received two Dornier 228 planes from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)?

(a) France

(b) Uruguay

(c) Ecuador

(d) Guyana

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action 2024 observed across the globe with the theme of ‘Protecting Lives, Building Peace’?

(a) 4th April 2024

(b) 3rd April 2024

(c) 2nd April 2024

(d) 1st April 2024

[ANS] a

 

[Q] At what rate has RBI maintained the repo rate for the seventh time in a row?

(a) 6.00

(a) 6.20

(c) 6.50

(d) 6.75

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was honoured with the 15th CIDC Vishwakarma Award 2024?

(a) Reliance Industries

(b) SJVN Limited

(c) Adani Green

(d) Tata Telecom

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been recently appointed as a member of the Economic Advisory Panel by the World Bank Group?

(a) Amitabh Kant

(b) Rajiv Sinha

(c) Rakesh Mohan

(d) Ajay Mohan Singh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who won the title of CCI Snooker Classic?

(a) Pankaj Advani

(b) Kamal Chawla

(c) Abhay Kapoor

(d) Shreyansh Sinha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is National Maritime Day celebrated every year?

(a) 03 April

(b) 04 April

(c) 05 April

(d) 06 April

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is International Mine Awareness Day observed every year?

(a) 03 April

(b) 04 April

(c) 05 April

(d) 06 April

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of ‘National Maritime Day 2024’?

(a) Navigating the Future: Safety First

(b) AmritKaal in shipping

(c) Sustainable Shipping

(d) New technologies for greener shipping

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which country developed the world’s most powerful laser?

(a) Bulgaria

(b) Estonia

(c) Romania

(d) Sweden

[ANS] c

 

[Q] SannatiBhddhist site, recently seen in news, is located in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Odisha

(c) Bihar

(d) Kerala

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which country conducted the joint naval exercise with US, Australia & Japan?

(a) Hong Kong

(b) Philippines

(c) Indonesia

(d) Thailand

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Papikonda National Park, recently seen in news, is located in which state?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the company that has   signed an MoU with Bharat Electronics Limited(BEL) to develop an indigenous Train Control Management System (i-TCMS).

(a) BEML Limited

(b) Chittaranjan Locomotive Works

(c) Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

(d) Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state received Geographical Indication(GI) tags for MirajTanpura and Miraj Sitar?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Bihar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 1 Crore on _________(Banks) for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI.

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) IDFC First Bank

(c) RBL Bank

(d) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has   raised USD 500 million from Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) to fund overseas business growth?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Canara Bank

(c) Karnataka Bank

(d) Union Bank of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been   selected as the Chairman of the National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India Limited (NCDFI)?

(a) T Nandakumar

(b) DilipRath

(c) Meenesh Kumar Champaklal Shah

(d) Milind Rathore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) 2024 observed across the globe with the theme of “Sport for the Promotion of Peaceful and Inclusive Societies”?

(a) 2nd April 2024

(b) 5th April 2024

(c) 3rd April 2024

(d) 6th April 2024

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to the 2022 WADA report, which country had the highest percentage of doping offenders based on samples collected?

(a) India

(b) South Africa

(c) Russia

(d) China

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who won the Slovakia presidential election in 2024, solidifying the pro-Russian stance of the government?

(a) Ivan Korcok

(b) Zuzana Caputova

(c) Peter Pellegrini

(d) Robert Fico

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the primary focus of the partnership announced between the United States and Britain regarding AI safety?

(a) Enhancing AI model capabilities

(b) Joint development of advanced AI algorithms

(c) Establishing regulatory frameworks for AI governance

(d) Testing and evaluating risks associated with AI models

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who is the author of the book “The Idea of Democracy”?

(a) Deependra Modi

(b) Sam Pitroda

(c) Arundhati Roy

(d) Barack Obama

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where was the coastal security exercise SagarKavach 01/24 conducted?

(a) Arabian Sea

(b) Bay of Bengal

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Lakshadweep Islands

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of ‘World Health Day 2024’?

(a) Building a fairer, healthier world

(b) My Health, My Right

(c) Our planet, our health

(d) Support nurses and midwives

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has become the first Indian to be appointed a jury member at the 33rd Summer Olympics 2024 to be held in Paris?

(a) Bilquis Mir

(b) MadhumitaBisht

(c) Rajyalaksmi Singh

(d) Sania Mirza

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Phanigiri Buddhist site, recently seen in news, is located in which state?

(a) Telangana

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Lunar Polar Exploration Mission (LUPEX), recently seen in news, is a joint mission between which two space agencies?

(a) ISRO & JAXA

(b) NASA & ISRO

(c) CNSA & ROCOSMOS

(d) ESA & NASA

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment