Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 13-15 APRIL

DAILY GK QUIZ 13-15 APRIL

[Q] Name the company that has launched the latest edition of the Girl Empowerment Mission (GEM).

(a) NHPC Limited

(b) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited

(c) GAIL (India) Limited

(d) NTPC Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has become the first Indian woman to receive the John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award 2024?

(a) Gagandeep Kang

(b) Vidya A. Arankalle

(c) AnuradhaChowdhary

(d) IndraniKarunasagar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been declared as the recipient of the 2023 ACM A.M. Turing Award (Nobel Prize of Computing)?

(a) Luis Caffarelli (United States of America)

(b) AviWigderson (Israel)

(c) Michel Talagrand (France)

(d) Sylvia Serfaty (French)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In April 2024, Vo Thi Anh Xuan was appointed as Interim President of __________ (Country).

(a) Taiwan

(b) Laos

(c) Cambodia

(d) Vietnam

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as Prime Minister (PM) of Iceland?

(a) Gudlaugur Thor Thordarson

(b) AsmundurEinarDaoason

(c) GudmundurIngiGudbrandsson

(d) BjarniBenediktsson

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has deployed the ‘C-Dome’ Defence system for the first time?

(a) Japan

(b) France

(c) Israel

(d) South Korea

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following Badminton players who have won the men’s & women’s singles titles at the Kazakhstan International Challenge 2024?

(a) Lakshya Sen; AnupamaUpadhyaya

(b) TharunMannepalli; Ashwini Ponnappa

(c) H S Prannoy; AshmitaChaliha

(d) TharunMannepalli; AnupamaUpadhyaya

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) International Day of Human Space Flight 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 11th April 2024

(b) 9th April 2024

(c) 8th April 2024

(d) 12th April 2024

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where is the fifth edition of Exercise DUSTLIK taking place?

(a) Termez District, Uzbekistan

(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan

(c) Termez District, India

(d) Pithoragarh, India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country secured the 10th position in the World Cybercrime Index rankings?

(a) United States

(b) China

(c) Romania

(d) India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country emerged as the fourth-largest exporter of digitally delivered services in 2023, according to the WTO report?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Germany

(d) United States

[ANS] a

 

[Q] ‘Dustlik’ joint military exercise, recently seen in news, conducted between which two countries?

(a) India and Uzbekistan

(b) India and Russia

(c) India and Tajikistan

(d) Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to Plastic Overshoot Day Report, which country has one of the lowest per capita plastic waste production rates globally?

(a) Myanmar

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Russia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Queqiao-2, a relay satellite, recently launched by which country?

(a) Russia

(b) Japan

(c) India

(d) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is ‘VA-ResNet-50’, recently seen in news?

(a) AI tool which can predicts fatal heart rhythm

(b) Newly discovered species of bamboo plant

(c) Vaccine of Tuberculosis

(d) Black hole

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the Global Forest Watch (GFW) monitoring project data released in April 2024, India has lost ___________ hectares (Mha) of tree cover since 2000.

(a) 4.21 million

(b) 3.17 million

(c) 5.09 million

(d) 2.33 million

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the digital platform that has been released by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) to disburseSubsidies to Horticulture Farmers.

(a) AGvisorPRO

(b) CDP-SURAKSHA

(c) AGRIVI

(d) CDP-KRUSHI MITRA

[ANS] b 

No comments:

Post a Comment