Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 9-12 APRIL

 DAILY GK QUIZ 9-12 APRIL

[Q] India aims to produce 100 GigaWatt(GW) of nuclear power by _____________(year).

(a) 2045

(b) 2047

(c) 2040

(d) 2030

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which company has unveiled its official brand-new logo with the tagline “Fuelling Sustainable Growth”?

(a) Western Coalfields Limited

(b) Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

(c) Northern Coalfields Limited

(d) Central Coalfields Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which currency was introduced by the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) to replace its local currency Zimbabwe dollars(ZW$)– Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) dollar?

(a) Zimbabwe Dinar (ZWD)

(b) Zimbabwe Gold (ZiG)

(c) Zimbabwe Reserve (ZiR)

(d) Zimbabwe Bond (ZiB)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] _________________ became the first woman from India to serve as a jury member at the 2024 Summer Olympics.

(a) Bilquis Mir

(b) SainaNehwal

(c) P. T. Usha

(d) Mary Kom

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which company has   launched the ‘Bandwagon-1’, the first rideshare mission to low-Earth orbit with a Falcon 9 rocket from Florida, United States of America(USA)?

(a) Roscosmos

(b) Space Exploration Technologies Corporation

(c) Blue Origin

(d) Relativity Space Inc.

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won the Formula 1   Japanese Grand Prix (GP) 2024 held in Japan in April 2024?

(a) Sergio Perez

(b) Carlos Sainz Jr

(c) Max Verstappen

(d) Fernando Alonso

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) projects CPI inflation for fiscal year 2024-25 at _____.

(a) 5.5%

(b) 4.5%

(c) 3.5%

(d) 2.5%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of the START Programme initiated by ISRO?

(a) To explore deep space

(b) To conduct space tourism

(c) To provide introductory-level online training

(d) To establish human colonies on Mars

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been elected as Ireland’s youngest-ever Prime Minister?

(a) Enda Kenny

(b) Leo Varadkar

(c) Micheál Martin

(d) Simon Harris

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What kind of satellite is ‘TSAT-1A’, recently seen in news?

(a) Earth observation satellite

(b) Climate monitoring satellite

(c) Communication satellite

(d) Navigation satellite

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which country has been introduced a new gold-backed currency ‘ZiG’?

(a) Nigeria

(b) Zimbabwe

(c) Senegal

(d) Tanzania

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, which organization recommended imposing an anti-dumping duty on sodium cyanide (NaCN)?

(a) World Trade Organization (WTO)

(b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(c) Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR)

(d) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Neptisphilyra, recently discovered for the first time in India in Tale Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, belongs to which species?

(a) Butterfly

(b) Spider

(c) Fish

(d) Snake

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has invoked the peace clause for rice at the World Trade Organization (WTO)?

(a) Bhutan

(b) India

(c) Argentina

(d) Afghanistan

[ANS] b

 

DAILY GK QUIZ : 11-12 april

 

[Q] Which International organisation has  launched an Expression of Interest (EOI) with India to promote start-up collaboration on the Recycling of Electric Vehicles Batteries?

(a) European Union

(b) International Energy Agency

(c) International Organization for Standardization

(d) United Nations Environment Programme

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the data revealed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in April 2024, a total of _____________ (Kilometres) of National Highways (NHs) were constructed in FY24.

(a) 13,450

(b) 18, 756

(c) 12,349

(d) 17,786

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the ‘Global Hepatitis Report 2024 -Action for access in low- and middle-income countries released by the World Health Organisation (WHO) in April 2024, __________ becomes the second most dangerous disease-causing more deaths after Tuberculosis (TB).

(a) Cancer

(b) AIDS

(c) Hepatitis

(d) Tuberculosis

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been   awarded the SagarSamman Varun Award by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) for exemplary contributions in the maritime sector?

(a) Kamal Kant Choudhary

(b) Dhirendra Kumar Sanyal

(c) SubirSaha

(d) OM Dutta

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian Naval Ships (INS) has been recently (in April ‘2(d) awarded with the ‘On the Spot Unit Citation 23-24’ for anti piracy operations?

(a) INS Sujata

(b) INS Sumitra

(c) INS Sukanya

(d) INS Sharda

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Simon Harris was elected as the Prime Minister of ____________ (Country).

(a) Luxembourg

(b) Poland

(c) Slovakia

(d) Ireland

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been   appointed as the Chair of the United States (US)-India Tax Forum of the United States-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF)?

(a) Tarun Bajaj

(b) Ashwani Kumar

(c) Gyanesh Kumar

(d) Sukhbir Singh Sandhu

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name India’s first private sector-built sub-metre resolution Earth Observation Satellite that has been   launched by Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL).

(a) TATASAT – 1AD

(b) TSAT-1A

(c) Jamsetji – 1A

(d) Nusserwanji – 1A

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day/ShauryaDiwas 2024 observed across India?

(a) 8th April 2024

(b) 6th April 2024

(c) 5th April 2024

(d) 9th April 2024

[ANS] d

 

[Q] With whom has KABIL signed an agreement for technical cooperation for minerals?

(a) CSIR-IMMT

(b) Reliance Industries

(c) Tata Group

(d) Tech Mahindra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed the head of the US-India Tax Forum?

(a) Tarun Bajaj

(b) Akashdeep Goyal

(c) Rajesh Taneja

(d) Vinay Kumar Sinha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] In which country is the Asian Wrestling Championship 2024 being organized?

(a) Iran

(b) China

(c) Kyrgyzstan

(d) India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been recently elected as the Chairman of the Senate, the upper house of the Pakistani Parliament?

(a) Nawaz Sharif

(b) Yusuf Raza Gilani

(c) Imran Khan

(d) Hina Rabbani Khar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When is the International Human Space Flight Day observed every year?

(a) 11 April

(b) 12 April

(c) 13 April

(d) 14 April

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, which country has overtaken India as the primary importer of Russian crude oil through sea routes?

(a) China

(b) Iran

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Pakistan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which space organization has been directed to establish a time standard for the Moon called Coordinated Lunar Time (LTC)?

(a) CNSA

(b) JAXA

(c) ISRO

(d) NASA

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of ‘CDP-SURAKSHA’ platform, recently seen in news?

(a) To disburse subsidies to horticulture farmers

(b) To create the largest 3D map in universe

(c) To facilitate voter registration processes

(d) To provide real time updates on election results

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment