Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 20-21 APRIL

 DAILY GK QUIZ 20-21 APRIL

[Q] Where is the World Future Energy Summit 2024 being organized?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Dhaka

(c) Dubai

(d) Abu Dhabi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian institution played an important role in the Shri Ram 'Surya Tilak' program in Ayodhya?

(a) IIT Varanasi

(b) IIT Delhi

(c) Indian Institute of Astrophysics

(d) IIT Madras

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the World Heritage Day celebrated every year?

(a) 16 April

(b) 17 April

(c) 18 April

(d) 19 April

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The joint military exercise Dustlik is being organized between the armies of India and which country?

(a) Germany

(b) Uzbekistan

(c) Mongolia

(d) Brazil

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where was the 23rd session of the 'United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues' held?

New Delhi

(b) New York

(c) Paris

(d) The Hague

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently the death anniversary of Nandlal Bose was celebrated, he was related to which field?

Agriculture

(b) Journalism

(c) Painting

(d) Writing

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Ahmed Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Kuwait

(c) Bahrain

(d) Qatar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organization has developed Carbon-Carbon (C-C) nozzle for rocket engines?

(a) ISRO

(b) DRDO

(c) BHEL

(d) HAL

[ANS] a

 

[Q] ISRO has decided to achieve debris-free space by which year?

(a) 2025

(b) 2027

(c) 2030

(d) 2035

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is ‘Gaia-BH3’, recently seen in news?

(a) Communication satellite

(b) Nuclear ballistic submarine

(c) Invasive weed

(d) Massive stellar black hole

[ANS] d

 

[Q] DRDO organized the first international workshop on ‘Emerging Technologies and Challenges for Exoskeleton’ at which place?

(a)  Bengaluru

(b)  Chennai

(c)  Hyderabad

(d)  Bombay

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state received Geographical Indication (GI) tags for 13 new products, including Tirangi Barfi and Banaras Metal Casting Craft?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which edition of India-Uzbekistan Joint Military Exercise ‘DUSTLIK 2024’, commenced at Termez District, the Republic of Uzbekistan in April 2024?

(a) 3rd

(b) 5th

(c) 8th

(d) 6th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which state, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has inaugurated the Submersible Platform for Acoustic Characterisation and Evaluation (SPACE), a Testing Hub for Sonar Systems for the Indian Navy?

(a) Navsari, Gujarat

(b) Idukki, Kerala

(c) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

(d) Mandarmani, West Bengal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many medals were won by the Indian wrestlers in the Asian Wrestling Championships (Seniors) 2024 held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

(a) 10

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 9

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the International Day for Monuments and Sites/World Heritage Day 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 18th April 2024

(b) 15th April 2024

(c) 14th April 2024

(d) 16th April 2024

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which regulatory body imposed penalties on the co-operative banks based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance?

(a) SEBI

(b) RBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) FSDC

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who developed the indigenous propulsion system for the missile?

(a) Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), Bengaluru

(b) Indian Air Force

(c) Indian Navy

(d) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following roles were included in the assessment for the ‘Best Airport Staff’ award?

(a) Baggage handling personnel

(b) Air traffic controllers

(c) Immigration and security staff

(d) Airport maintenance crew

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is India’s estimated population according to the UNFPA report?

(a) 140.17 crore

(b) 144.17 crore

(c) 146.5 crore

(d) 148.24 crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country emerged as the top export market for Indian electronics goods during FY24?

(a) China

(b) United States

(c) Japan

(d) Germany

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organization organized the 16th World Future Energy Summit in Abu Dhabi?

(a) International Renewable Energy Agency

(b) UAE Independent Climate Change Accelerators

(c) Masdar

(d) Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What role did the Indian Air Force play in monitoring the flight of the missile?

(a) Monitoring from Su-30-Mk-I aircraft

(b) Piloting the missile

(c) Deploying additional radar systems

(d) Providing logistical support

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment