Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, March 6, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4th MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4th MAR 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PANNEERSELVAM INAUGURATES ‘AMMA KALVIYAGAM’
i. Former Tamil Nadu CM O Panneerselvam has launched a portal named after late  Jayalalithaa ‘amma kalviyagam’ which will be a hub of learning, opportunity, interaction, and connection on the occasion of her 69th birth anniversary celebrations.
ii. The portal was based on Massive Open Online Courses model.
iii. This initiative will help students get assistance from reputed teachers free of cost, which reflects Jayalalithaa’s Vision TN 2023, where she had set goals for development in various sectors, including education to make the state as Knowledge hub of the country.

2. STEEL MINISTER INAUGURATES MAIDEN REGIONAL CONFERENCE OF EASTERN STATES
i. Chaudhary Birender Singh, Union Minister of Steel presided over the hair the proceedings of maiden regional conference of Eastern States at Gangtok, Sikkim.
ii. The theme will be ‘Enhancing steel consumption in India’.
iii. The representatives and various stakeholders in the conference would hold talks on measures to increase steel demand, advantages of steel intensive construction & steel in high-rises, bridges, rural sector and other fields.

3. 13TH ECONOMIC COOPERATION ORGANIZATION SUMMIT HELD IN PAKISTAN
i. The 13th Economic Cooperation Organization Summit, an inter-governmental regional group of 10 countries was held in Islamabad, Pakistan under the chairmanship of Prime Minister of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif.
ii. The theme of the summit was “Connectivity for Regional Prosperity”.
iii. The summit aimed at increasing cooperation in areas such as trade, tourism, energy and economic growth.
iv. The ECO was formed in 1985 by Pakistan, Turkey and Iran. It now also includes Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
v. The Summit unanimously adopted the Islamabad Declaration 2017 that represents the collective political will of Member States to focus on connectivity of energy, infrastructure, transport, and trade for regional prosperity.

4. SIT UNEARTHS RS. 70,000 CR BLACK MONEY
i. Justice Arijit Pasayat, The Vice-Chairman of the Special Investigating Team on black money, has announced that an amount of Rs. 70,000 cr of black money has been so far detected through different schemes of the government.
ii. Over Rs 16,000 cr was detected after an investigation was made regarding the transfer of fund abroad by Indians.
iii .The announcement was made after a high-level meeting of SIT on black money in Cuttack.
iv. SIT will submit its 6th interim report to the Supreme Court in the first week of April, 2017.

5. GOVT DIRECTS ALL BANKS TO PROVIDE M-BANKING FACILITY TO ALL CUSTOMERS BY MARCH 31
i. The Government of India has directed all the banks to provide mobile banking facility to all customers by March 31, 2017 to boost the digital payment system.
ii. Besides, government has also been asked that the customers who are using the Unified Payments Interface or BHIM payment app should automatically be enabled for mobile banking.

6. SRI LANKA WINS ‘MOST POPULAR TOURISM DESTINATION AWARD’
i. Sri Lanka has bagged the most “Popular Tourism Destination” Award for the 2nd consecutive year at the International Travel Fair Travel Fair in Guangzhou, China.
ii. The GITF award will further label Sri Lanka among visitors to gain greater exposure and visibility for its unique destination brand.

7. CLASSIFIED US SATELLITE LAUNCHED FROM CALIFORNIA
i. A rocket carrying a classified U.S. satellite for the National Reconnaissance Office Classified US satellite launched from California.
ii. The Atlas 5 rockets lifted off with grade kerosene (RP-1) and liquid oxygen, the Atlas 5 rocket produced about 860,000 pounds of thrust and roared away into a clear sky over Vandenberg Air Force Base.
iii. The satellite called NROL-79 is described only as a national security payload for the NRO that has been put on space. The Mission did not reveal much information about the satellite.

8. NATIONAL DEFENCE DAY: MARCH 3
i. National Defence Day is celebrated on March 3 every year across the India to commemorate the day; world’s largest and tallest Indian tricolour was unfurled at Town Park in Faridabad.
ii. The day is formed by the combination of cadets of 3 services the army, the navy and the Air force.
iii. The National Defence Academy was formally commissioned on 7 December 1954.
PM of India, Jawaharlal Nehru on 6 October 1949 laid the foundation stone for the Academy with the objectives to provide the requisite educational standard ,acquire mental and physical qualities, essential as officers of the fighting services.

9. WORLD WILDLIFE DAY:MARCH 3
i. World Wildlife Day was observed each year on 3rd March since its proclamation by the United Nations General Assembly.
ii. This year with the Theme was “Listen to the young voices” to provide incentives to the youth to tackle conservation issues.
iii. The day reminds us of the need to fight for endangered species and against wildlife crime in our beautiful world.
iv. The UN urges its members to fight against wildlife challenges such as Habitat loss, climate change and poaching among the most alarming in this era.

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS
Q1. WHERE WAS THE 13TH ECONOMIC COOPERATION ORGANIZATION SUMMIT HELD?
a)  Tehran
b)  Ankara
c)  Kabul
d)  Islamabad

Q2. WHO IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SUPREME COURT CONSTITUTED SPECIAL INVESTIGATING TEAM ON BLACK MONEY?
a)  Arijit Pasayat
b)  Kirti Saxena
c)  M.B. Shah
d)  M.L. Mehta

Q3. THE AMMA KALVIYAGAM PORTAL LAUNCHED BY TAMIL NADU IS A PART OF WHICH VISION OF LATE CHIEF MINISTER JAYALALITHAA?
a)  Vision TN 2023
b)  Vision TN 2019
c)  Vision TN 2020
d)  Vision TN 2022

Q4. WHEN IS THE NATIONAL DEFENCE DAY OBSERVED?
a)  March 5
b)  March 2
c)  March 1
d)  March 3

Q5. WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 2017 WORLD WILDLIFE DAY OBSERVED?
a)  The Future of Wildlife Is In Our Hands
b)  Listen To The Young Voices
c)  It’s Time To Get Serious About Wildlife Crime
d)  Sustainable Development of Wildlife

ANS: 
1 - D        2 - C    3 - A    4 - D    5 - B


Share:

Saturday, March 4, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 1 & 2 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 1 & 2 MARCH

1. WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 2017 NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY?
a) Science and Technology for Especially Abled Persons
b) Scientific Issues for Development of the Nation
c) Science for Nation Building
d) Encouraging Scientific Awareness in Community

ANS - A
2. THE GOVERNMENT HAS SHIFTED THE RESPONSIBILITY OF PROMOTING DIGITAL TRANSACTIONS IN INDIA FROM THE NITI AAYOG TO WHICH MINISTRY?
a) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
b) Ministry of Science and Technology
c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
d) Ministry of IT and Electronics

ANS - D
3. WHAT IS THE TOTAL BUDGET OUTLAY PRESENTED BY THE ODISHA GOVERNMENT FOR THE YEAR 2017-18?
a) Rs. 2,15,110 crore
b) Rs. 1,11,121 crore
c) Rs. 1,06,911 crore
d) Rs. 1,90,4,32 crore

ANS - C
4. WHO HAS BEEN NAMED FOR THE FIRST BCCI LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FOR WOMEN TO BE GIVEN AT THE BCCI ANNUAL AWARDS 2016-17?
a) Rajeshwari Dholakia
b) Shanta Rangaswamy
c) Sharmila Chakraborty
d) Shubhangi Kulkarni

ANS - B
5. WHO WILL HEAD THE 11 MEMBER INTER-DISCIPLINARY STANDING COMMITTEE ON CYBER SECURITY CONSTITUTED BY RBI?
a) Meena Hemchandra
b) M Rajeshwar Rao
c) U.S. Paliwal
d) Surekha Marandi

ANS - A
6.  WHO HAS BECOME NEW SECRETARY-GENERAL OF SOUTH ASIAN ASSOCIATION FOR REGIONAL COOPERATION?
a) Amjad Hussain B Sial
b) Ahmed Saleem
c) Abul Ahsan
d) Arjun Bahadur Thapa

ANS - A
7.  THE 2017 INTERNATIONAL YOGA FESTIVAL HAS STARTED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Jharkhand
b) Bihar
c) Uttarakhand
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
8.  WHICH INDIAN CITY HAS BEEN RANKED AS THE BEST CITY IN THE 4TH EDITION OF THE ANNUAL SURVEY OF INDIA’S CITY SYSTEMS 2016 BY JANAAGRAHA CENTRE FOR CITIZENSHIP AND DEMOCRACY?
a) Pune
b) New Delhi
c) Mumbai
d) Thiruvananthapuram

ANS - D
9.  THE NATIONWIDE SWACHHTA PAKHWADA HAS BEEN ORGANIZED BY WHICH MINISTRY TO RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT SWACHH BHARAT ABHIYAN?
a) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
b) Ministry of Women & Child Development
c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
d) Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga

ANS - B
10.  WHICH STATE HAS EMERGED AS THE TOP MOST STATE TO ACHIEVE MAXIMUM REGISTRATION UNDER THE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX REGIME WHEN COMPARED TO OTHER STATES OF INDIA?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Assam
c) Kerala
d) Uttar Pradesh

ANS - C



Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 3rd MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 3rd MAR 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. KERALA’S CAPITAL THIRUVANANTHAPURAM RANKS BEST CITY IN URBAN GOVERNANCE SURVEY
i. According to the 4th edition of the Annual Survey of India’s City Systems 2016 by Bengaluru-based advocacy group Janaagraha Centre for Citizenship and Democracy, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has been ranked as the top Indian city to manage urban governance.
ii. Kerala has achieved the maximum number of enrollment and registrations under the Goods and Services Tax regime when compared to other states of India.The state has recorded nearly 60% registration of an estimated 2.5 lakh traders in Kerala migrating to the new platform.
iii. A business entity that is currently registered under any of the existing tax regimes is compulsorily required to enroll under GST law irrespective of the threshold limits.
iv. The existing threshold limit specified by the GST council is 20 lakhs for all the states except for North Eastern States where the limit is 10 lakhs.

2. 100 DISTRICTS IN INDIA DECLARED ODF UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION
i. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation, has informed that the number of Open Defecation Free districts in India has crossed 100, making it a milestone achievement under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
ii. Over 1.7 lakh villages over the country has also become ODF.
iii. Haryana Minister for Development & Panchayats, and Agriculture, Shri O.P Dhankar declared that Haryana will become an ODF State by November 2017.
iv. The announcement was made during the launch of the week-long Swachh Shakti Saptah in Gurugram, Haryana by Shri Tomar to highlight the role of women in Swachh Bharat Mission and to recognize their leadership.

Share:

Friday, March 3, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 2nd Mar 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 2nd Mar 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. NARENDRA SINGH TOMAR LAUNCHES SWACHH SHAKTI SAPTAH IN HARYANA
i. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, The Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation launched the week long Swachh Shakti Saptah at national level in Gurugram, Haryana to highlight the role of women in Swachh Bharat Mission and to recognize their leadership.
ii. Over 1,000 women sarpanches of Swachh Bharat Mission and all women sarpanches of Gurugram division participated in the event.
iv. The programmme would have nationwide events including honouring women champions, women sarpanches, ASHA workers, school teachers, young students and senior citizens.
v. An exhibition was also organized at the venue to educate women participants about benefits of cashless transactions.

2. INDIA & WORLD BANK SIGNS USD 63 MILLION FINANCING AGREEMENTS FOR TEJASWINI: SOCIO-ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF ADOLESCENT GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN PROJECT
i. India has signed a financing agreement of USD 63 million with World Bank in Jharkhand for its Socio-Economic Empowerment of Adolescent Girls and Young Women Project named “Tejaswini”.
ii. The World Bank will finance the project through its arm International Development Association.
iii. The Financing Agreement was signed between Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs,  Mr. Raj Kumar, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director, WB (India) on behalf of the World Bank.
iv. The Project Agreement was also signed between Mr. Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, Principal Secretary, Department of Women, Child Development, Government of Jharkhand and Mr. Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director, World Bank.
v. The project aims to empower adolescent girls and young women with basic life skills and provide opportunity to them to complete their secondary education and further acquire market driven skill training.
vi. Three main components of the project: Expanding social, educational and economic opportunities, Intensive service delivery and State capacity-building and implementation support.

3. CBDT SIGNS 10 UNILATERAL APAS WITH INDIAN TAXPAYERS
i. The Central Board of Direct Taxes has signed 10 unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements in past one week with Indian taxpayers to provide certainty in transfer pricing.
ii. The different sectors in which these 10 APAs have been signed includes telecom, banking, pharma and steel, finance, retail and information technology.
iii. Out of these 10 agreements, 2 are Bilateral APAs with the UK and Japan while 7 agreements have rollback provisions in them.
iv. In 2016-17 till date a total of 76 APAs have already been entered into and the total number of APAs entered into by the CBDT has reached 140 APAs.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 27 & 28 FEB

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 27 & 28 FEB

1. WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE MEDICAL PROJECT LAUNCHED BY THE RAJASTHAN GOVERNMENT TO PROVIDE MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR HEART PATIENTS IN RURAL AREA?
a) COMFORT
b) RAHAT
c) SURAKSHA
d) RELIEF

ANS - B
2. WHICH INDIAN CITY HAS BEEN RANKED AS THE RICHEST CITY OF THE COUNTRY BY NEW WORLD WEALTH REPORT?
a) Mumbai
b) Chennai
c) Bangaluru
d) New Delhi

ANS - A
3. WHO HAS BEEN CONFERRED THE FIRST PRIZE OF THE 2017 VISHAKHA AWARDS?
a) Mohan Kumbhar
b) Vishnu Thore
c) Dr. Sarman Singh
d) Dr Yogini Satarkar Pande

ANS - D
4. WHICH INDIAN SPORTSPERSON HAS BEEN SELECTED TO REPRESENT THE PANEL OF INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE’S ATHLETES’ COMMISSION IN THE BADMINTON WORLD FEDERATION?
a) Pullela Gopichand
b) Jwala Gutta
c) Saina Nehwal
d) PV Sindhu

ANS - C
5. WHICH INDIAN TECHNOLOGY FIRM HAS BEEN RANKED AMONG THE GLOBAL TOP THREE MOST VALUABLE BRANDS OF 2017 IN THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICE SECTOR BY BRAND FINANCE?
a) Tata Consultancy Services
b) HCL Technologies Limited
c) Satyam Computers services Limited
d) Wipro Limited

ANS - A
6.  WITH WHICH COUNTRY INDIA HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO STRENGTHEN THE BILATERAL COOPERATION IN THE AREA OF CINEMA?
a) Rwanda
b) Uganda
c) Kazakhstan
d) Ukraine

ANS - D
7.  AS PER THE DATA BY THE HEALTH DEPARTMENT WHICH STATE HAS RANKED FIRST IN HAVING THE LEAST RATE OF INFANT MORTALITY?
a) Bhubaneswar
b) Puducherry
c) Goa
d) Kerala

ANS - C
8.  NAME THE FULLY UNRESERVED TRAIN THAT AS FLAGGED OFF BY THE RAILWAY MINISTER SURESH PRABHU FOR COMMON PEOPLE?
a) Antyodaya Express
b) Hamsafar Express
c) Sankalp Express
d) Uday Express

ANS - A
9.  THE 2017 MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS HAS BEEN ORGANIZED IN WHICH OF THE GIVEN PLACE?
a) Moscow
b) Barcelona
c) Hong-Kong
d) London

ANS - B
10.  HOW MUCH AMOUNT HAS BEEN SANCTIONED TILL DATE BY SIDBI FOR FUNDING STARTUPS IN THE FISCAL YEAR 2016-17?
a) Rs. 1,112 crores
b) Rs. 1,349 crores
c) Rs. 1,935 crores
d) Rs. 1,255 crores

ANS - A


Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 25 & 26 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 25 & 26 FEB

1. HOW MUCH AMOUNT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MINISTRY OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF 6 KM LONG BET DWARKA DARSHAN CIRCUIT IN GUJARAT UNDER HRIDAY?
a) Rs. 16.27 crore
b) Rs. 19.69 crore
c) Rs. 10.15 crore
d) Rs. 12.22 crore

ANS - A
2. WHICH STATE IS THE 2ND LARGEST PRODUCER OF CRUDE OIL IN INDIA?
a) Haryana
b) Rajasthan
c) Gujarat
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - B
3. THE UNION CABINET APPROVED THE MISSILE DEAL WITH ISRAEL TO JOINTLY DEVELOP A MEDIUM RANGE SURFACE-TO-AIR MISSILE SYSTEM FOR THE INDIAN ARMY. WHAT IS THE TOTAL LAYOUT OF THE DEAL?
a) Rs. 22000 crore
b) Rs. 12000 crore
c) Rs. 15000 crore
d) Rs. 17000 crore

ANS - D
4. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE ASIAN HOCKEY FEDERATION?
a) Mariamma Koshy
b) Elena Norman
c) Abhijit Sarkaras
d) R P Singh

ANS - C
5. WHO IS THE AUTHOR OF THE BOOK JUDICIAL REFORMS–RECENT GLOBAL TRENDS?
a) Chetan Bhagat
b) Dalveer Bhandari
c) Ram Kamal Mukherjee
d) Khushwant Singh

ANS - B
6.  THE WORLD INTEGRATED MEDICINE FORUM ON REGULATION OF HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINE WAS INAUGURATED IN WHICH CITY?
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Chennai
d) Ranchi

ANS - A
7.  IN WHICH STATE THE 112-FEET-TALL STATUE OF LORD SHIVA IN ADIYOGI FORM HAS BEEN UNVEILED BY PM MODI?
a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Haryana

ANS - C
8.  THE DELHI GOVERNMENT HAS RAISED THE MINIMUM WAGES FOR UNSKILLED, SEMI-SKILLED AND SKILLED PERSONS TO HOW MUCH PERCENT?
a) 22%
b) 41%
c) 50%
d) 37%

ANS - D
9.  WITH WHICH COUNTRY INDIA HAS RATIFIED A COMPREHENSIVE SOCIAL SECURITY AGREEMENT TO IMPROVE INVESTMENT FLOWS?
a) Russia
b) Germany
c) France
d) Singapore

ANS - B
10.  WHICH BANK HAS LAUNCHED RADIO FREQUENCY IDENTIFICATION ENABLED CARD TO OFFER PROMPT SERVICE TO CUSTOMERS OF THE BANK?
a) UCO Bank
b) Canara Bank
c) Dena Bank
d) Union Bank of India

ANS - C


Share:

Thursday, March 2, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST March 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST March 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIA’S FIRST INTEGRATED HELIPORT INAUGURATED AT ROHINI IN NORTH DELHI
i. India’s first integrated Heliport was inaugurated by Ashok Gajapathi Raju, the Civil Aviation Minister at Rohini in North Delhi. The Heliport is the 1st of its kind facility in South Asia for rotor wing aircraft including their landing and takeoff and has been built by state-owned Pawan Hans Ltd.
ii. Jayant Sinha, Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Anil Baijal and B P Sharma, Pawan Hans CMD among others were present at the ceremony.
iii. The heliport consists of a terminal building having a capacity of 150 passengers, 4 hangars with the parking capacity of 16 helicopters and 9 parking bays.

2. MEITY TO PROMOTE DIGITAL TRANSACTIONS IN PLACE OF NITI
i. The Ministry of IT and Electronics has taken the responsibility of NITI Aayog to promote the digital transactions in India.
ii. MEITY is responsible for promotion of e-governance for empowering citizens as well as promoting inclusive and sustainable growth of IT and electronics in the country.
iii. It is also responsible for encouraging the growth of IT-enabled services industries.
iv. NITI Aayog will focus on monitoring and suggesting ways to improve various government schemes rather than getting involved with implementation.

3. BIHAR STATE GOVERNMENT PRESENTS RS 1.60 LAKH CR BUDGET FOR 2017-18
i. The Bihar State finance minister Abdul Bari Siddiqui presented the Rs 1.60 lakh cr budget for 2017-18 with no proposals of any fresh tax.
ii. A Rs 14,555 cr revenue surplus budget of Rs 1,60,085.69 cr is Rs 15389.42 cr more than 2016-17 budget estimate of Rs 1,44,696.27 cr.
iii. The state’s fiscal deficit has been estimated at Rs 18,112 cr which is 2.87% of the Gross State Domestic Product estimated at Rs 6.32 lakh cr.
iv. Of an estimated revenue receipt of Rs 1,37,158.41 cr of the state government in 2017-18, state’s own tax revenue is estimated at Rs 32,001.12 cr which is Rs 2,270.85 cr more than Rs 29,730.27 cr in 2016-17.
v. The state plans to borrow Rs 23,862 cr in 2017-18 and expects a share of Rs 65,326.37 cr in central taxes and Rs 36,956 cr in the form of grants-in-aid.

4. ORISSA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY PRESENTS STATE BUDGET 2017-18
i. The state Finance Minister of Odisha Pradeep Kumar Amat presented the State Budget for 2017-18 fiscal in the session of Orissa Legislative Assembly..
ii. Total Budget Outlay was of Rs. 1,06,911 cr while merging non-plan and plan expenditure.
iii. The new allocations have been made for the schemes and programmes. The largest outlay of Rs. 18,404 cr was allocated for education and skill developments while an outlay of Rs. 14,930 cr for agriculture.
v. Allocations have also been made for the completion of the ongoing projects and increase in social

Share:

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS