Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. BISHU PARV OR SENDRA OBSERVED IN DALMA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY
i. The 2017 hunting festival “BishuParv” was observed in Jharkhand. The Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary is located 10 km from the city of Jamshedpur in Jharkhand.
ii. The Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary is famous for holding many elephants and other animals, which come downhill during the monsoons and winter and enter nearby villages and towns of Jharkhand and West Bengal.

2. YOGI ADITYANATH GOVT. TO MERGE LOCAL BODIES OF MATHURA-VRINDAVAN, AYODHYA-FAIZABAD
i. The Yogi Adityanath-led Uttar Pradesh government decided to merge the local bodies of two temple towns of  Ayodhya-Faizabad and Mathura-Vrindavan.
ii. Its main aim is to generate more revenue by providing better facilities to the tourists.
iii. To strengthen the infrastructure and to purify the Yamuna and to facilitate local residents and pilgrims, it has been decided to make Mathura and Vrindavan together to form a municipal corporation.

3. I-T DEPT LAUNCHES E-FACILITY TO LINK PERSON’S AADHAAR WITH PAN
i. The Income Tax department has launched a new e-facility to link a person’s Aadhaar with the Permanent Account Number. It is a mandatory procedure for filing I-T returns.
ii. The department’s e-filing website – https://incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in – has created a new link on its homepage making it “easy” to link the two unique identities of an individual.
iii. There is no need to login or be registered on e-filing website. This facility can be used by anyone to link their Aadhaar with PAN.
iv. The government under the Finance has made it mandatory for taxpayers to quote Aadhaar or enrolment ID of Aadhaar application form for filing of income tax returns (ITR).

4. ICICI BANK CHIEF CHANDA KOCHHAR RECEIVES ‘WOODROW WILSON AWARD’ FOR GLOBAL CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP
i. Chanda Kochhar, the MD and Chief Executive of ICICI Bank became the 1st Indian woman to be conferred with the prestigious Woodrow Wilson Award for Global Corporate Citizenship.
ii. The award was conferred by Woodrow Wilson Centre in Washington DC, US. Ms. Kochhar received this award for demonstrating a commitment to the common good beyond the bottom line.
iii. 2017 Woodrow Wilson Award for Public Service has been conferred on United States Senator, Mitch McConnell.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 11 & 12 MAY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 11 & 12 MAY

1. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING LAUNCHED THE INTEGRATED CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OF THE SUPREME COURT?
a) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
b) President Pranab Mukherjee
c) Union Law Minister, Ravi Shankar Prasad
d) Chief Justice of India, J S Khehar

ANS - A
2. CENTRAL GOVT. HAS SET-UP A HIGH-LEVEL TASK FORCE TO FINE TUNE JOBS DATA SO THAT THE GOVERNMENT CAN FRAME POLICIES TO SPUR EMPLOYMENT. THIS TASK FORCE IS HEADED BY?
a) Hasmukh Adhia
b) S S Mundra
c) Arvind Panagariya
d) Arvind Subramanian

ANS - C
3. MOON JAE-IN HAS BEEN ELECTED AS PRESIDENT OF WHICH ASIAN COUNTRY?
a) Thailand
b) South Korea
c) Cambodia
d) Laos

ANS - B
Share:

Saturday, May 13, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 9 & 10 MAY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 9 & 10 MAY

1. UNION MINISTER FOR ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAY, NITIN GADKARI INAUGURATED INDIA’S 1ST BIO REFINERY PLANT FOR RENEWABLE FUELS AND CHEMICALS IN?
a) Pune, Maharashtra
b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
c) Ranchi, Jharkhand
d) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

ANS - A
2. WHICH ENTITY HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT WITH WORLD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ORGANISATION TO ESTABLISH TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION SUPPORT CENTRES THAT WOULD HELP INNOVATORS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES EXPLOIT THEIR POTENTIAL?
a) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
b) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
c) National Association of Software and Services Companies
d) Confederation of Indian Industry

Share:

Friday, May 12, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH MAY 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GOVERNMENT SETS UP A HIGH-LEVEL TASK FORCE TO COMPUTE TIMELY DATA ON EMPLOYMENT
i. The government has set up a high-level task force to compute timely data on employment situation in the country. It will help in framing policies and it will also help in creating jobs.
ii. According to a task force has been created under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog’s vice chairman Arvind Panagariya with labour secretary Sathiyavathy, secretary statistics T.C.A. Ananth, Manish Sabharwal and Pulak Ghosh of NITI Aayog as members.
iii. The task force will recommend solutions which can be implemented in a time bound manner official think tank NITI Aayog. PM Modi has directed that this task be accelerated so that policies on employment can be formulated with a proper appreciation of impacts, based on credible data.

2. INDIA WINS STAY AT INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE IN KULBHUSHAN JADHAV CASE
i. The International Court of Justice stayed the execution of Indian national Kulbhushan Jadhav, who has been sentenced to death by a Pakistani military court on charges of “spying”.
ii. The order by the Hague-based International Court of Justice came a day after India approached it against the death sentence to Jadhav by Pakistan’s Field General Court Martial last month.
iii. India has appealed to the International Court of Justice accused Pakistan of outstandingly bad violations of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations.
iv. Pakistan claimed to have arrested him from Balochistan on 3 March 2016.The International Court of Justice said India urged it to restrain Pakistan from carrying out the death sentence direct Islamabad to take steps to cancel the decision of the military court.

3. PM MODI LAUNCHES INTEGRATED CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OF SUPREME COURT IN PRESENCE OF CJI
i. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Integrated Case Management Information System of the Supreme Court. Chief Justice of India, J S Khehar and Union Law and IT Minister, Ravi Shankar Prasad was also present at the occasion.
ii. This system will serve as a digital repository for case-related information, enabling litigants to access data and retrieve information online. All records of cases at district court or high court will be available in digital form.
iii. It is a step in the direction of paperless Supreme Court, which contributes to saving environment as well as achieving the vision of ‘Digital India’.

4. SEBI ALLOWS SUBSCRIPTION TO MF SCHEMES THROUGH E-WALLETS
i. Securities markets regulator SEBI has permitted subscription to mutual fund schemes through e-wallets.
ii. According to SEBI’s guidelines, investors can invest up to Rs 50,000 per MF per financial year through e-wallets.
iii. AMCs/ MFs shall ensure that only amounts loaded into e-wallet through cash or debit card or net banking, can be used for subscription to MF schemes. AMCs/ MFs shall ensure that e-wallet issuers shall not offer any incentives such as cashback, voucher.
iv. AMCs/ MFs can offer IAF only in liquid schemes of the MF. The monetary limit under IAF shall be Rs 50,000 or 90% of latest value of investment in the scheme, whichever is lower.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 10TH MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 10TH MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SAMADHAN – RAJNATH SINGH COINS AN ACRONYM TO WIPE OUT LEFT-WING TERROR
i. A meeting of the Chief Ministers of states affected by Left-Wing Extremism, presided over by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh was held in New Delhi.
ii. In the meeting, Mr. Rajnath Singh announced SAMADHAN, a new strategy to wipe out left – wing terror.
iii. Other Govt. functionaries who attended the meeting included Rajiv Mehrishi – Union Home Secretary, Ajit Doval – National Security Adviser, Director of Intelligence Bureau, State Heads of Police Department and Heads of the Central Forces.

2. 29TH INDIA- INDONESIA CO-ORDINATED PATROL COMMENCES
i. The 29th series of India–Indonesia CORPAT is scheduled from 9th to 25th May 17.
ii. The opening ceremony being conducted at Port Blair. It will be conducted under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command.
iii. The CORPAT serves to enhance mutual understanding and inter–operability between the two navies.

3. INDIA UNANIMOUSLY ELECTED TO HEAD UN-HABITAT, THE UNITED NATIONS’ HUMAN SETTLEMENTS PROGRAMME
i. India has been unanimously elected as the President of UN-Habitat for next 2 years. UN-Habitat is an organ of United Nations, which promotes environmentally and socially sustainable global human settlements.
ii. Consequential to India being elected as President of UN-Habitat, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation - Venkaiah Naidu chaired the 26th Meeting of the Governing Council of UN-Habitat which began in Nairobi, Kenya.
iii. Theme of 26th Meeting of the Governing Council of UN-Habitat was “Opportunities for effective implementation of the New Urban Agenda”.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 9TH MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 9TH MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. COUNTRY’S 1ST BIO REFINERY PLANT INAUGURATED IN PUNE
i. Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highway inaugurated India’s 1st bio refinery plant for renewable fuels and chemicals at Rahu in Pune district of Maharashtra.
ii. This plant has been set up by Praj Industries. It can produce 1 million litre of ethanol per annum by processing a variety of agro-residue like rice and wheat straw, cane trash, cotton stalk and corn cobs. With further research and development, pipeline of other renewable fuels and chemicals will also be produced from this technology platform.
iii. India’s National Policy on Bio fuels has set indicative target of 20% blending of biofuels, both for bio-diesel and bio-ethanol.

2. CRPF COMMAND SHIFTED FROM KOLKATA TO CHHATTISGARH
i. Central Reserve Police Force has shifted its strategic anti-Maoist command headquarters from Kolkata to Chhattisgarh.
ii. Its aim is to bring focus on combing operations in Chhattisgarh. This decision has been taken as surprise attack in Sukma district that killed 37 jawans of the paramilitary force.
iii. The move is in line with the Centre’s plan to redeploy its forces from peaceful West Bengal to Maoist of Abujmad in Chhattisgarh.

3. DIPP, WIPO TO SET UP TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION SUPPORT CENTRES FOR IP GENERATION
i. Industrial promotion body DIPP and the World Intellectual Property Organisation have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centres in the country.
ii. Its aim is to boost generation and commercialization of intellectual properties. It will provide an impulsion to knowledge sharing, capacity building and sharing of best practices among the over 500 TISCs operating worldwide.
iii. WIPO’s TISC programme provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based, high quality technology information and related services.
iv. It helps in creating protecting and managing their intellectual property rights. The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management act as the main intermediary between WIPO and TISC.

Share:

Thursday, May 11, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8TH MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8TH MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. JHARKHAND ANNOUNCES JAN-DEC FY
i. Jharkhand will become the 2nd state in the country to announce its financial year from January to December. According to Jharkhand CM Raghubar Das the new budget will be scheduled in December.
ii. The new fiscal year for Jharkhand would commence from January 1, 2018 and end on December 31, 2018.
iii. Madhya Pradesh was 1st state to adopt the new financial year. In 2017, Jharkhand was the 1st state to table its budget in January.

2. ODISHA TO INTRODUCE BOAT AMBULANCES IN 4 DISTRICTS
i. Odisha will introduce boat ambulance service in 4 districts where people face difficulties in getting health service.
ii. The boat ambulance service will be available in Malkangiri, Koraput, Kendrapara and Kalahandi districts.
iii. The state government has sanctioned 6 boat ambulances for these areas which will be part of the 108 ambulance service. It is a part of an MoU signed between the State Government and the Ziquitza Health Care.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 MAY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 MAY

1. WHICH STATE GOVERNMENT HAS DECIDED TO BECOME THE 2ND STATE IN THE COUNTRY TO RESCHEDULE ITS FINANCIAL YEAR FROM JANUARY TO DECEMBER?
a) Jharkhand
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Rajasthan

ANS - A
2. WHICH STATE WILL INTRODUCE BOAT AMBULANCE SERVICE IN 4 DISTRICTS WHERE PEOPLE FACE DIFFICULTIES IN GETTING HEALTH SERVICE?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Kerala
c) Odisha
d) West Bengal

ANS - C
3. UNION MINISTRY OF ROAD TRANSPORT & HIGHWAYS AND THE UNION SKILL DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY HAVE SIGNED A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING TO SET UP ________ DRIVER TRAINING INSTITUTES ACROSS INDIA?
a) 50
b) 100
c) 125
d) 75

ANS - B
4. WHICH INDIAN BOXER HAS WON A SILVER MEDAL AT THE ASIAN BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS IN TASHKENT, UZBEKISTAN?
a) Devendro Singh
b) Vijender Singh
c) Manoj Kumar
d) Shiva Thapa

ANS - D
5. NEPAL’S 86-YEAR-OLD MOUNTAINEER ________, WHO WAS ONCE THE OLDEST CLIMBER TO SCALE THE MOUNT EVEREST, DIED AT ITS BASE CAMP?
a) Bal Krishna Mahara
b) Gauri Shankar Khand
c) Min Bahadur Sherchan
d) Ajay Kumar Karki

ANS - C
6. INDIAN RAILWAY CATERING AND TOURISM CORPORATION LTD HAS DECIDED TO START WHICH TWO NEW CIRCUITS OF THEIR FLAGSHIP LUXURY TRAIN MAHARAJAS’ EXPRESS?
a) ”Southern Sojourn” and “Southern Paradise”
b) ”Southern Sojourn” and “Southern Jewels”
c) ”Southern Paradise” and “Southern Jewels”
d) ”Southern Sojourn” and “Southern Delight”

ANS - B
7. INDIA WILL ORGANISE CULTURAL FESTIVAL IN _____ FROM 8TH – 12TH MAY 2017TO MARK 156TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF RABINDRANATH TAGORE
a) Egypt
b) Japan
c) France
d) UK

ANS - C
8. AN INTER-MINISTERIAL INDIAN DELEGATION HEADED BY MR. AJAY NARAYAN JHA – SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE PARTICIPATED IN THE 2017 CONFERENCE OF PARTIES TO THE BASEL, ROTTERDAM, STOCKHOLM CONVENTIONS FROM 24THAPRIL 2017 TO 5THMAY 2017 IN?
a) Geneva, Switzerland
b) Paris, France
c) Beijing, China
d) New York, US

ANS - A
9.  WHICH INDIAN CRICKETER RECEIVED THE FELLOWSHIP AWARD AT THE 7TH ANNUAL ASIAN AWARDS HELD IN LONDON, UK?
a) Rahul Dravid
b) Virender Sehwag
c) M S Dhoni
d) Sachin Tendulkar

ANS - D
10. WHICH COUNTRY HAS WON 26TH EDITION OF THE SULTAN AZLAN SHAH CUP HOCKEY TOURNAMENT BY DEFEATING AUSTRALIA IN THE FINAL MATCH?
a) Malaysia
b) Great Britain
c) Bangladesh
d) India

ANS - B


Share:

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 6TH, 7TH MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 6TH, 7TH MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. IBBI CONSTITUTES TECHNICAL COMMITTEE TO LAY DOWN TECHNICAL STANDARDS FOR PERFORMANCE OF CORE SERVICES
i. Under IBBI (Information Utilities) Regulations, 2017 the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India constitutes Technical Committee to lay down Technical Standards for the performance of core services and other services.
ii. The Committee Members are: Chairperson, Dr. R. B. Barman, Dr. NandLal Sarda (Member), Dr.  Pulak Ghosh (Member) and Sh. V. G. Kannan (Member)

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 5 & 6 MAY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 5 & 6 MAY

1. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN ADJUDGED AS CLEANEST CITY IN SWACHH SURVEKSHAN 2017?
a) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
b) Surat, Gujarat
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Amritsar, Punjab

ANS - A
2. SUBSIDIARY OF WHICH COMPANY HAS SIGNED A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WITH ENTERPRISE APPLICATION SOFTWARE MAJOR SAP SE TO LAUNCH ‘SARAL GST’ SOLUTION FOR TAXPAYERS?
a) Sun Pharmaceuticals
b) Tata Consultancy Services
c) Larsen & Toubro
d) Reliance Industries

ANS - D
3. WHICH FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION HAS STATED THAT INDIAN ECONOMY WILL GROW 7.4 % IN 2017-18 AND 7.6% IN 2018-19?
a) World Bank
b) International Monetary Fund
c) Asian Development Bank
d) New Development Bank

ANS - C
4. AS PER THE LATEST FIFA RANKINGS INDIAN NATIONAL FOOTBALL TEAM HAS RANKED AT _____POSITION?
a) 90th position
b) 100th position
c) 70th position
d) 80th position

ANS - B
5. UNION MINISTER M VENKAIAH NAIDU HAS RELEASED A SET OF 4 STORY BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, TITLED _________TO CREATE AWARENESS REGARDING CLEANLINESS AMONG THEM.
a) ‘Swachh Desh ki kahani – Dadi ki Zubani’
b) ‘’Swachh Ghar ki kahani – Dadi ki Zubani’
c) ‘Swachh Shehar ki kahani – Dadi ki Zubani’
d) ‘Swachh Jungle ki kahani – Dadi ki Zubani’

ANS - D
6.  THE INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY BOARD OF INDIA HAS CONSTITUTED A TECHNICAL COMMITTEE IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 14 OF THE IBBI (INFORMATION UTILITIES) REGULATIONS, 2017. WHO WILL BE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THIS COMMITTEE?
a) Nand Lal Sarda
b) R B Barman
c) V G Kannan
d) N K Shetty

ANS - B
7.  13TH INTERNATIONAL PERMACULTURE CONVERGENCE WILL BE HELD IN?
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Hyderabad
d) Bengaluru

ANS - C
8.  27TH SESSION OF THE UNIVERSAL PERIODIC REVIEW WORKING GROUP IS BEING HELD AT THE UN HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL IN?
a) Geneva, Switzerland
b) Paris, France
c) New York, US
d) London, UK

ANS - A
9.  MINISTER OF ROAD TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS MR. NITIN GADKARI INAUGURATED THE FIRST EVER INDIA INTEGRATED TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS SUMMIT IN?
a) Visakhapatnam
b) Bengaluru
c) Mumbai
d) New Delhi

ANS - D
10.  RESERVE BANK OF INDIA HAS ANNOUNCED THAT INDIA’S FOREX RESERVES TOUCHED A LIFETIME HIGH OF $____ BILLION AS ON APRIL 28, 2017?
a) $372.73 billion
b) $172.73 billion
c) $472.73 billion
d) $572.73 billion


ANS - A
Share:

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. INDORE IS INDIA’S CLEANEST CITY: SWACHH BHARAT SURVEY
i. Urban Development Minister M Venkaiah Naidu released 3rd edition of the Swachh Survekshan which ranked 434 Indian cities on various cleanliness parameters.
ii. Indore in Madhya Pradesh emerged as the cleanest city and Gonda in Uttar Pradesh ranked at the bottom as the dirtiest city.
iii. Top 5 Clean Cities are: Indore – Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal – Madhya Pradesh is at 2nd place, Visakhapatnam – Andhra Pradesh is at 3rd followed by Surat – Gujarat and Mysuru – Karnataka at 4th and 5th place.

2. RECENT APPROVALS BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT – MAY 3 2017
i. The cabinet has cleared the non performing asset resolution package that includes an ordinance to amend the Banking Regulation Act for empowering the Reserve Bank of India to deal with bad assets in an effective manner.
ii. Union Cabinet has given gave ex-post facto approval to the signing the Memorandum of Cooperation with Japan on Railway Safety.
iii. Union Cabinet has approved modifications in the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission relating to the method of revision of pension of pre-2016 pensioners and family pensioners.
iv. The central government has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in area of Civil Aviation with Spain.
v. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the PM Narendra Modi has given approval for Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters for period 2016-20.

3. HARYANA AND MADHYA PRADESH STATE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY PASSES GST BILL
i. Madhya Pradesh and Haryana cabinet gave its approval to a draft bill for implementation of the Goods and Services Tax in the state. The GST will be implemented from 1st of July.
ii. With this the number of states that have passed the law of Parliament’s nod to the GST bills increased to 8.
iii. Different indirect taxes like the central sales tax, central excise duty and service tax are to be merged with the C-GST.
iv. S-GST will include state sales tax, luxury tax, VAT and entertainment tax.

4. RELIANCE, SAP LAUNCH ‘SARAL GST’ SOLUTION FOR TAXPAYERS
i. Reliance Corporate IT Park Limited, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with SAP to launch ‘SARAL GST’ solution for taxpayers.
ii. SARAL GST will provide simplified operations high quality of service and security to taxpayers.
iii. It will hold the proficiency of RCITPL as GST Suvidha Provider and SAP as Application Service Provider.
iv. GSP, RCITPL will connect ASPs to the Government’s GST system through Jio MPLS network. It will also help in boosting the Digital India initiative.

Share:

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS