Choose Your Language

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5,6 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5,6 SEPTEMBER
1.    Who was recently appointed the Wrestling Director of the Rohtak University?
a)    Vinesh Phogat
b)    Sakshi Malik
c)    Sushil Kumar
d)    Yogeshwar Dutt
ANS B

2.    Which Indian Olympic gold medallist announced his retirement recently?
a)    Vijender Singh
b)    Saina Nehwal
c)    Abhinav Bindra
d)    Mary Kom
ANS C
3.    International Day of Charity observed on?
a)    5 September
b)    30 October
c)    16 November
d)    29 August
ANS A
4.    Who won the mixed doubles of 2016 Brazil Open Grand Prix?
a)    Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Pradnya Gadre
b)    Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Sikki Reddy
c)    Manu Attri and Pradnya Gadre
d)    Tarun Kona and Sikki Reddy
ANS B
5. Which Indian organisation won the 2016 UNESCO Confucius Prize for Literacy?
a) Center for Knowledge Assistance and Community Development
b) Kha Ri Gude Mass Literacy Campaign
c) Directorate of Literacy and National Languages
d) Jan Shikshan Sansthan
ANS D
6. Which city hosting the 28th ASEAN Summit?
a) Jakarta, Indonesia
b) Vientiane, Laos
c) Phnom Penh, Cambodia
d) Hanoi, Vietnam
ANS B


7. E-stamping facility launched by which high court of India?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan
d) Uttar Pradesh
ANS C
8. Which country was recently declared malaria-free by the World Health Organisation?
a) China
b) India
c) Cambodia
d) Sri Lanka
ANS D
9. The 2016 G20 Summit was recently concluded in which city?
a) Beijing
b) Antalaya
c) Hangzhou
d) Hamburg
ANS C
10. Urjit Patel recently assumed charge as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.  He is RBI’s?
a) 24th Governor
b) 22nd Governor
c) 23rd Governor
d) 26th Governor
ANS A



Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5,6 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts