Choose Your Language

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3,4 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3,4 SEPTEMBER
1.   Who is the Action movie star, writer, director that is to be given an honorary Oscar for his extraordinary achievements in the movies?
a)    Jet Li
b)    Jackie Chan
c)    Chris Tucker
d)    Bradley Cooper
ANS B
2.   With which country India signed an agreement on Maritime Transport in September 2016?
a)    China
b)    Iran
c)    Vietnam
d)    Egypt
ANS D
3.  Who was recently appointed the Knight of the National Order of the French Legion of Honour for contribution to biosciences and research?
a)    Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
b)    Todd Yeates
c)    Melvin Konner
d)    None of the above
ANS A
4. What is the official name of the virus that affects cattle?
a)    Influenza Z
b)    Influenza A
c)    Influenza B
d)    Influenza D
ANS D
5.    Who was recently appointed as the Chief Finance Officer of FIFA?
a)    Gill David
b)    Thomas Peyer
c)    Thomas Bach
d)    Hayatou Issa
ANS B
6.  How much amount the Union Government recently notified for the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme?
a)    20000 crore rupees
b)    100 crore rupees
c)    10000 crore rupees
d)    1000 crore rupees
ANS C
7.    Who is the author of the book titled Munnu: A Boy from Kashmir?
a)    Subhash Kak
b)    Agha Shahid Ali
c)    Mirza Waheed
d)    Malik Sajad
ANS D

8.    Which species of great apes has been recently declared as Critically Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature?
a)    Eastern Gorilla
b)    Chimpanzee
c)    Mountain Gorilla
d)    Bonobo
ANS A
9.    Mother Teresa was recently proclaimed a Saint by Pope Francis in a ceremony at the Vatican. In which year she was beatified, a first step towards canonisation,?
a)    2003
b)    2000
c)    2001
d)    2004
ANS A
10.    Who won the 2016 Italian Grand Prix?
a)    Daniel Ricciardo
b)    Nico Rosberg
c)    Lewis Hamilton
d)    Sebastian Vettel
ANS B

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3,4 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN