Choose Your Language

Friday, September 9, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 7,8 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 7,8 SEPTEMBER

1. In which state of India Nuakhai festival is celebrated?
a) Punjab
b) Bihar
c) Odisha
d) Uttar Pradesh
ANS C

2. The Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited recently handed over which Fast Attack Craft to the Indian Navy?
a) Tilanchang
b) Tihayu
c) Tarmugli
d) Tarasa
ANS B

3. Which report was released by UNICEF recently stating that the growing crisis for migrant children?
a) Education as a Preventive Strategy against migrant children crisis
b) Committing to Child Survival: A Promise Renewed
c) Reimagine the future: Innovation for every child
d) Uprooted: The growing crisis for refugee and migrant children
ANS D

4. What is the name of the recently launched campaign by Dharmendra Pradhan to promote use of natural gas in India.?
a) #India4NaturalGas
b) #Gas4India
c) #NaturalGas4India
d) None of the above
ANS B

5. Which movie won the Best Film Award at the first BRICS Film Festival that recently concluded in New Delhi?
a) The story of Solomon Mahlangu
b) Xuan Zang Kalushi,
c) Thithi
d) The Battle for Sevastopol
ANS C

6. Who won the 2015 J.C. Daniel Award?
a) Madhu
b) Aranmula Ponnamma
c) I.V. Sasi
d) K.G. George
ANS D

7. Who was recently appointed the part-time chairperson of Unique Identification Authority of India?
a) Anand Deshpande
b) J Satyanarayana
c) Nandan Nilekani
d) Rajesh Jain
ANS B

8. Which of the following is not part of the granted fund under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of 450 crore rupees for five states approved by Union Government?
a) Sikkim
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttarakhand
d) Bihar
ANS D

9. Which state released Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu to comply with the Supreme Court directive?
a) Puducherry
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Maharashtra
ANS C

10. In which city Nomad Film Festival 2016 has been started?
a) Jabalpur
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Jaipur
ANS C


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 7,8 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN