Choose Your Language

Friday, October 14, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –11,12 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –11,12 OCTOBER
1.    Name the philanthropist and wife of Godrej group chairman Adi Godrej who passed away?
a)    Nisa Godrej
b)    Tanya Dubash
c)    Pirojsha Godrej
d)    Parmeshwar Godrej
ANS D

2.    Who topped the Test rankings for bowlers that was released in second week of October 2016?
a)    Ravichandran Ashwin
b)    Dale Steyn
c)    Ravindra Jadeja
d)    James Anderson
ANS A

3.    The National Aeronautics and Space Administration developed a high-tech electroactive bandage. It is made of which of the following materials?
a)    Styrofoam
b)    Phenol Formaldehyde
c)    Vinylidene Fluoride
d)    Polyvinylidene Flouride
ANS D

4.    The National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research recently established a high altitude research station in Himalaya called HIMANSH. Where is the station located?
a)    Zanskar, Jammu & Kashmir
b)    Leh, Jammu & Kashmir
c)    Spiti, Himachal Pradesh
d)    Kheerganga, Himachal Pradesh
ANS C

5.    Who will be responsible for carrying out the National Seismic Programme that was recently launched on Mahanadi basin in Odisha?
a)   Cairn India
b)    Oil India Ltd
c)    Essar Oil
d)    ONGC
ANS B

6.    Who won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Literature?
a)    Bob Dylan
b)    Alice Munro
c)    Svetlana Alexievich
d)    Patrick Modiano
ANS A

7.    What was the theme of International Day for Disaster Reduction that was observed on 13 October 2016?
a)    Women and Girls: the [in]Visible Force of Resilience
b)    Resilience is for Life
c)    Knowledge for Life
d)    Live to Tell: Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality
ANS D

8.    Who was appointed as Prime Minister of Morocco recently?
a)    Abdelilah Benkirane
b)    Jim Yong Kim
c)    Luo Zhaohui
d)    Antonio Guterres
ANS A

9.    India stood at which rank in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2016?
a)    118th
b)    53rd
c)    76th
d)    97th
ANS D

10.    Who was the first Indian Captain under whom India received the ICC Test Championship mace?
a)    Mahendra Singh Dhoni
b)    Anil Kumble
c)    Sunil Gavaskar
d)    Sachin Tendulkar
ANS A


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –11,12 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts