Choose Your Language

Sunday, October 16, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –13,14 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –13,14 OCTOBER

1. Who is the author of the book, Jihad in My Saffron Garden?
a) Roxy Arora
b) Arundahti Roy
c) Sanjeev Sanyal
d) Anurag Kashyap
ANS A

2. The First World Tsunami Awareness Day will be celebrated at the Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction 2016 on which of the following dates?
a) 5 November 2016
b) 3 November 2016
c) 6 November 2016
d) 4 November 2016
ANS A

3. What is the name of the new book that was recently announced by Arundhati Roy?
a) Electric Moon
b) The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
c) Annie Gives It Those Ones
d) The Ministry of Happiness
ANS B

4. What is the theme of the World Sight Day 2016?
a) Stronger Together
b) No more Avoidable Blindness
c) Eye care for all
d) Universal Eye Health
ANS A

5. Who is the author of the book titled The Legend Of Lakshmi Prasad?
a) Raveena Tandon
b) Madhuri Dixit
c) Twinkle Khanna
d) Shilpa Shetty
ANS C

6. Who was appointed as the Whole-Time Member of SEBI recently?
a) S Raman
b) Gurumoorthy Mahalingam
c) Rajeev Kumar Agarwal
d) Prashant Saran
ANS B

7. Who was appointed as the Director General of Foreign Trade recently?
a) Jai Kumar Jha
b) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
c) Anoop Kapoor
d) Anup Wadhawan
ANS B

8. With which country  India recently signed a bilateral agreement for development of a network of Agro irradiation centres?
a) Russia
b) Egypt
c) Hungary
d) Qatar
ANS A

9. Who was awarded with the prestigious IAFP Young scientist scholarship award 2016?
a) Chun Wang
b) Khalid Mohamed Sharif
c) Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad
d) Christopher Waggener
ANS C

10. What was the theme of World Sight Day that was observed on 13 October 2016?
a) The Right to Sight
b) Low Vision
c) Countdown to 2020  
d) Stronger Together

ANS D

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –13,14 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts