Choose Your Language

Monday, October 3, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 25,26 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 25,26 SEPTEMBER

1.    Name the state that quashed all notifications regarding 10 percent quota for EBC Economically Backward Classes.
a)    Haryana
b)    Gujarat
c)    Goa
d)    Maharashtra
ANS B

2.    Who of the following was appointed as the Indian ambassador to the United States of America?
a)    Pavan Kapoor
b)    Navtej Sarna
c)    Pankaj Saran
d)    Ronen Sen
ANS B
3.    Who of the following topped in the 2016 Forbes list of 100 Richest Indians?
a)    Azim Premji
b)    Acharya Balkrishna
c)    Anil Ambani
d)    Mukesh Ambani

ANS D
4.    Who of the following was appointed as the Chief Justice of Kerala High Court?
a)    Girish Chandra Gupta
b)    Mohan M. Shantanagoudar
c)    Chittatosh Mookerjee
d)    Ashok Bhushan
ANS B

5.    Who of the following was appointed as the chief-selector by BCCI?
a)    Ajay Shirke
b)    MSK Prasad
c)    Devan Gandhi
d)    Gagan Khoda
ANS B


6.    Which country recently launched world's biggest radio telescope in search for extraterrestrial life?
a)    India
b)    China
c)    The Netherlands
d)    The United Kingdom
ANS B

7.    Name the first Russian-Pakistani joint military exercise, which recently commenced in Pakistan.
a)    Babar-2016
b)    Cherat-2016
c)    Moskow Friendship-2016
d)    Druzhba-2016
ANS D

8.    Name the satellite of students of IIT, Bombay that was launched in ISRO’s launch in which it sent eight satellites to space under one mission?
a)    Pratham
b)    PISAT
c)    SCATSAT-1
d)    Junoon
ANS A

9.    Who of the following won the women’s doubles title at the Toray Pan Pacific Open trophy?
a)    Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
b)    Chen Liang and Zhaoxuan Yang
c)    Zhaoxuan Yang and Barbora Strycova
d)    Sania Mirza and Barbora Strycova
ANS D

10.    Name the Indian cricketer who became the fastest Indian and second overall to take 200 wickets, reaching the milestone in his 37th Test.
a)    Ravichandran Ashwin
b)    Ravindra Jadeja
c)    Ishant Sharma
d)    Bhuvneshwar Kumar
ANS A




Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 25,26 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN