Choose Your Language

Monday, October 3, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 27,28 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 27,28 SEPTEMBER

1.    Name the film that has been selected as India's entry to the 89th Academy Awards (Oscars) to be held in 2017 in the Foreign Language Film category.
a)    Neerja
b)    Udta Punjab
c)    Sairat
d)    Visaranai
ANS D

2.    What is the theme of the 2016 World Tourism Day?
a)    Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility
b)    Tourism and Sustainable Energy: Powering Sustainable Development
c)    Tourism – Celebrating Diversity
d)    None of the above
ANS A

3.    Name the instant messaging mobile application launched by Google.
a)    Ello
b)    Hello
c)    Allo
d)    None of the above
ANS C

4.    The world’s largest solar power plant has recently opened at which of the following places in Tamil Nadu?
a)    Salem
b)    Kamuthi
c)    Dindigul
d)    Hosur
ANS B

5.    Who was appointed as the Indian Ambassador to the United States of America?
a)    Navtej Sarna
b)    Taranjit Singh Sandhu
c)    Arun Singh
d)    None of the above
ANS A


6.    International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons was observed on
a)    24 September
b)    25 September
c)    26 September
d)    27 September
ANS C

7.    Who of the following was conferred the man of the match title of the 500th cricket test match of India that was played in Kanpur against New Zealand?
a)    Virat Kohli
b)    Ravinder Jadeja
c)    Ravichandran Ashwin
d)    Ajinkya Rahane
ANS B

8.    Name the state/union territory whose government decided to write off all farm loans taken from co-operative Banks.
a)    Delhi
b)    Bihar
c)    Puducherry
d)    Uttar Pradesh
ANS C

9.    Who of the two features in Union Government’s media campaign that was launched for Swachh Bharat Mission?
a)    Amitabh Bachchan and Sachin Tendulkar
b)    Amitabh Bachchan and Virat Kohli
c)    MS Dhoni and Lata Mangeshkar
d)    Dharmendra and Hema Malini
ANS A

10.    Name the typhoon for which China’s State Flood Control and Drought Relief Headquarters activated a level III emergency response.
a)    Megi
b)    Helen
c)    Bonnie
d)    Colin

ANS A

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 27,28 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN