Choose Your Language

Monday, October 3, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3 OCTOBER

1.   Rrecently who has been elected as the President of Indian Statistical Institute?
a)    Mahesh Sharma
b)    M S Sahoo
c)    R C Lahoti
d)    Vijay Kelkar
ANS D

2.    Recently who was appointed as the Chairman of Press Trust of India?
a)    Riyadh Mathew
b)    Viveck Goenka
c)    Vineet Jain
d)    Hormusji N Cama
ANS A

3.    Which of the following services was not launched by the Railways Ministry recently?
a)    Policy giving preference to local domicile holders for commercial licenses at stations
b)    Policy giving complementary tickets to Women
c)    New system of allocating vacant berths after final charting to wayside stations
d)    Liberalised station to station special freight rates policy
ANS B

4.    What is the theme of the International Translation Day 2016?
a)    Language Rights: Essential to All Human Rights
b)    The changing face of translation and interpreting
c)    Translation as Intercultural Communication
d)    Translation and Interpreting: Connecting Worlds
ANS D

5.    Which  airports was awarded the Best Tourist Friendly Airport under the category for State Annual Excellence Awards by Andhra Pradesh Tourism?
a)    Visakhapatnam Airport
b)    Vijayawada Airport
c)    Rajahmundry Airport
d)    Tirupati Airport
ANS D


6.    Who will serve as the Chairperson of the constitution of the Monetary Policy Committee that recently       notified by The Union Government?
a)    Prime Minister
b)    Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India
c)    Governor of Reserve Bank of India
d)   Union Finance Minister

ANS C

7. International Day of Non-Violence observed on?
a) 1 October
b) 2 October
c) 4 October
d) 3 October
ANS B

8. Which country's lower house of parliament has passed a landmark bill giving its small Hindu minority the right to register marriages recently?
a) Bangladesh
b) Thailand
c) Pakistan
d) Afghanistan
ANS C

9. How much Rupees Cash reward  was announced by the Union Government  for the medal winners of Rio Paralympics?
a) 90 lakh Rupees
b) 75 lakh Rupees
c) 15 lakh Rupees
d) 30 lakh Rupees
ANS A

10. Which country will host the 18th World Congress of Criminology?
a) Sri Lanka
b) Japan
c) India
d) China

ANS C

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN