Choose Your Language

Monday, October 3, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 1, 2 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 1, 2 OCTOBER
1.    Which state signed an MoU with ISRO to provide digital classes across the state through its state channel?
a)    Karnataka
b)    Tamil Nadu
c)    Andhra Pradesh
d)    Telangana
ANS D

2.    Name the drought affected state for which the Union Government has approved assistance of 1269 crore rupees.
a)    Punjab
b)    Karnataka
c)    Bihar
d)    Maharashtra
ANS D

3.   With which country Russia recently signed an agreement on Peaceful Nuclear Cooperation?
a)    Pakistan
b)    Mexico
c)    China
d)    Cuba
ANS D

4.    The world’s first baby was born from a new procedure that combines the DNA of three people. What is the name of the procedure?
a)    Cytoplasm Transfer
b)    Mitochondrial Contribution
c)    Mitochondrial Donation
d)    None of the above
ANS C

5.    The Union Cabinet recently approved closure of which company?
a)    Andrew Yule and Company
b)    Hindustan Cables Limited
c)    New India Assurance
d)    Western Coalfields
 ANS B

6.    Recently WHO was  declared which region as Measles free?
a)    The Americas
b)    United Arab Emirates
c)    West Africa
d)    United Kingdom
ANS A

7.    World Heart Day is celebrated on?
a)    28 September
b)    26 September
c)    27 September
d)    29 September
ANS D

8.    Who was conferred with the 2015 Moortidevi Award by Bharatiya Jnanpith Organisation?
a)    Vishwanath Tripathi
b)    Kalakaluri Enoch
c)    Gulab Kothari
d)    Kapila Vatsyayana
ANS B

9.    Which state has decided to install monorail in its capital city?
a)    West Bengal
b)    Punjab
c)    Tamil Nadu
d)    Delhi
ANS A

10.    The Union Government has decided to raise the Employees Provident Fund (EPF) investment in Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) from existing 5 percent to
a)    12 percent
b)    10 percent
c)    15 Percent
d)    7 percent
ANS B

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 1, 2 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts