Choose Your Language

Saturday, November 26, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER
1. Who will be the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas?
a) Antonio Costa
b) Michael Ashwin Satyandre Adhin
c) Donald Ramtar
d) None of the above
ANS A
2. Who was honoured with Centenary Award for Indian Film Personality of the year at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
a) SP Bala Subrahmanyam
b) Gulzar
c) AR Rehman
d) Udit Narayan
ANS A
3. What is the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women?
a) Violet the World - raise funds to end violence against women
b) Pink the World - raise funds to end violence against women
c) Orange the World - raise funds to end violence against women
d) None of the above
ANS C
4. Which organization recently launched India's first Payments Bank?
a) Airtel Payments Bank Limited
b) Reliance Industries Limited
c) Vodafone m-pesa Limited
d) Aditya Birla Nuvo Limited
ANS A

5. Who was recently appointed the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India?
a) Yudhvir Singh Malik
b) Yogendra Narain
c) Raghav Chandra
d) None of the above
ANS A
6. Which country has unearthed evidences of a lost 7000-year-old city?
a) Greece
b) India
c) Egypt
d) China
ANS C
7. Who is the author of the book ‘Death Under the Deodars’?
a) Amit Chaudhuri
b) Jhumpa Lahiri
c) Kiran Desai
d) Ruskin Bond
ANS D
8. Which data satellite was launched by China recently?
a) Tianlian I-03
b) Tianlian I-01
c) Tianlian I-02
d) Tianlian I-04
ANS D
9. Who was appointed as the CEO of State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) Group?
a) Siby Sebastian
b) Pankaj Patel
c) Kamala Harris
d) Gaganjeet Bhullar
ANS A
10.  With which country India recently signed Joint Declaration for the implementation of Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI)?
a) Switzerland
b) Greece
c) Malaysia
d) Mauritius

ANS A

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts