Choose Your Language

Saturday, November 26, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER
1.    India in recent past signed an agreement with which international agency to accept digital payments?
a)    International Civil Aviation Organization
b)    World Tourism Organization
c)    United States Agency for International Development
d)    Food and Agriculture Organization
ANS C

2.    Which portal and mobile app was launched by Union Government to offer air travelers a convenient and hassle free experience?
a)    AeroKraft
b)    AirSewa
c)   UDJA
d)   AirIt 
 ANS B

3.    Which country in November 2016 signed a revised peace agreement with the country’s largest rebel movement named FARC to end the half century old hostility?
a)    Colombia
b)    Israel
c)    Philippines
d)   Indonesia
ANS A

4.    The Supreme Court directed the suspension of licences for possessing, stocking and selling of fire crackers in which state/UT till further orders?
a)   Punjab
b)    Delhi-NCR
c)    Kerala 
d)    Uttarakhand
ANS B

5.    Constitution Day is celebrated across India on which date?
a)    26 January
b)    26 November
c)    25 November
d)    1 December
ANS B

6.    Which state in November 2016 formally launched the Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface through which people can check the status of drinking water in the water tanks?
a)    Andhra Pradesh
b)    Uttar Pradesh
c)   Goa
d)   Punjab 
ANS A

7. Who was named as the US Ambassador to the United Nations by President-elect Donald Trump?
a) Jay Van Andel
b) Nikki Haley
c) Kevin P Chavous
d) Betsy DeVos
ANS B

8. Who was named as the education secretary of the US by President-elect Donald Trump?
a) Betsy DeVos
b) Kevin P Chavous
c) Nikki Haley
d) Jay Van Andel
ANS A

9. What was India’s rank in the Information Society Report that was released in recent past?
a) 142
b)  99
c) 138
d) 108
ANS C

10. What was the theme of the 24th APEC Summit that concluded recently in Lima, Peru?
a) Towards real and functional connectivity in the region
b) Challenges and opportunities for free trade and investment  
c) Food security, climate change and access to water 
d) Quality Growth and Human Development

ANS D

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts