Choose Your Language

Monday, November 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –5 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –5 NOVEMBER
1.    Name the Twitter India Head who resigned recently?
a)    Umang Bedi
b)    Kirthiga Reddy
c)    Vikas Mehra
d)    Rishi Jaitly
ANS D

2.    Which South Korean directors will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming 47th International Film Festival of India?
a)    Kim Jee-woon
b)    Lee Chang-dong
c)    Park Chan-wook
d)    Im Kwon-taek
ANS D

3.    Which state topped the Agricultural Marketing & Farm Friendly Reforms Index?
a)    Kerala
b)    Maharashtra
c)    Haryana
d)   Punjab
ANS B

4.    Who recently took over as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes?
a)    Sushil Chandra
b)    Vivek Kumar
c)    Rani Singh Nair
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    Which state topped the list of state-wise Ease of Doing Business rankings that was released by Union Government?
a)    Andhra Pradesh
b)    Maharashtra
c)    Gujarat
d)  Tamil Nadu 
ANS A


6.    The Central Vigilance Commission asked the public sector banks to share their reports relating to all loan frauds involving funds over what amount?
a)    Two crore rupees
b)    25 lakh rupees
c)    One crore rupees
d)    50 lakh rupees
ANS C

7.    Which German footballer announced his retirement from the sport in November 2016?
a)    Philipp Lahm
b)    Miroslav Klose
c)    Mario Gómez
d)    Lukas Podolski
ANS B

8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently presented the Ramnath Goenka Awards. The awards are given in which of the following fields?
a) Arts and Culture
b) Social Work
c) Journalism
d) Education
ANS C

9. Kolkata-born Sarabjit Singh Marwah recently became the first Sikh to be appointed to the Senate of which of the following countries?
a) Australia
b) Canada
c) Denmark
d) Ireland
ANS B

10. Saur Sujala Yojana was recently launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which of the following states?
a) Chhattisgarh
b) Punjab
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Uttar Pradesh
ANS A


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –5 NOVEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts