Choose Your Language

Monday, November 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –3,4 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –3,4 NOVEMBER

1.    Himachal Pradesh was recently declared as India’s second Open Defecation Free State. Which was the first Indian state to be declared Open Defecation Free?
a)    Arunachal Pradesh
b)    Himachal Pradesh
c)    Sikkim
d)    Uttarakhand
ANS C

2.    The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed annually to commemorate the birth anniversary of?
a)    Rajendra Prasad
b)    Sarojini Naidu
c)    Babasaheb Ambedkar
d)    Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
ANS D

3.    What was the theme of the 2016 Rashtriya Ekta Diwas that was observed recently?
a)    Unification of Bharat
b)    Run for Unity
c)    Integration of India
d)    None of the above
ANS C

4.    Who won the 2016 Mexican Grand Prix?
a)    Sebastian Vettel
b)    Lewis Hamilton
c)    Nico Rosberg
d)    Daniel Ricciardo
ANS B


5.    Who won the Asian Hockey Champions Trophy for men?
a)    India
b)    South Korea
c)    Pakistan
d)    Japan
ANS A

6.    Who was adjudged as the Player of the Series of the fife-match ODI series played between India and New Zealand?
a)    Amit Mishra
b)    Kane Williamson
c)    Virat Kohli
d)    Hardik Pandya 
ANS A

7.    Which state observed Golden Jubilee of its creation on 1 November 2016?
a)    Arunachal Pradesh
b)    Haryana
c)    Kerala
d)    Punjab
ANS B

8.    Arnab Goswami in November 2016 resigned as the Editor-in-Chief of which news channel?
a)    CNN IBN
b)    Zee News
c)    Times Now
d)    NDTV 24x7
ANS C

9.   The Central Vigilance Commission declared the week beginning from 31 October as the Vigilance Awareness Week. What is the significance of 31 October?
a)    Birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
b)    Commemoration of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel's achievements
c)    Death of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
d)    Mark the importance of corruption initiatives launched by Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
ANS A

10.    The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is observed globally on which date?
a)    1 November
b)    30 October
c)    31 October
d)    2 November
ANS D


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –3,4 NOVEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts