Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 10 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 10 NOV 2020

[Q] Where has been India’s first solar-based Integrated Multi-Village Water Supply Project (IMVWSP) inaugurated?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Assam

(c) Sikkim

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which High Court has become first High Court in India to live stream its judicial proceedings on YouTube channel?

(a) Madras High Court, Tamil Nadu

(b) Tripura High Court

(c) Patna High Court, Bihar

(d) Bombay High Court, Maharashtra

(e) Gujarat High Court

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Bank has extended two loans totaling 545 Million Euros (~ INR 4, 767 crore) to the Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) for infrastructure projects in Mumbai?

(a) European Central Bank

(b) European Investment Bank

(c) KfW Bank

(d) Asian Development Bank

(e) World Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the e-commerce company which partnered with SBI YONO Krishi App for easy availability of Quality Agri-products in India.

(a) Amazon

(b) Flipkart

(c) IFFCO Bazar

(d) e-Bay

(e) Shopclues

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The first-ever virtual Indo-Africa Summit 2020, organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Nov 2020). What is India’s Trade & Investment target between India and Africa by 2025?

(a) $ 150 Billion , $150 Billion

(b) $ 200 Billion , $200 Billion

(c) $ 50 Billion, $50 Billion

(d) $ 10 Billion, $10 Billion

(e) $100 Billion, $100 Billion

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state is the top performing state in terms of providing tap connections to a maximum proportion (69.56 per cent) of rural households?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Kerala

(c) Telangana

(d) Goa

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] CARAT-2020 Exercise is set to take place in Bay of Bengal. It is the exercise between which two countries?

(a) India & Bangladesh

(b) India & US (United States)

(c) Bangladesh & US (United States)

(d) Bangladesh & UK (United Kingdom)

(e) India & UK (United Kingdom)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Veteran Bollywood Actor and Padma awardee, Anupam Kher unveiled the cover of his new book titled “Your Best Day Is Today!” What is name of his autobiography?

(a) Cracking The Code

(b) Romancing With Life

(c) From Zero To Thirty-Two

(d) Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly

(e) Half A Rupee

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has collaborated with which country to launch ‘AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0’?

(a) United States

(b) Russia

(c) France

(d) Japan

(e) Germany

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Town Planning Day (World Urbanism Day) is held every year on__________.

(a) 6 November

(b) 8 November

(c) 7 November

(d) 5 November

(e) 4 November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Government has made FASTags mandatory for all the vehicles, including the old ones sold before December 2017, with effect from __________.

(a) 1 December 2020

(b) 1 April 2021

(c) 1 January 2021

(d) 1 March 2021

(e) 1 July 2021

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the National Legal Services Day observed in India?

(a) 8 November

(b) 9 November

(c) 7 November

(d) 5 November

(e) 6 November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following national park has become the first in the eight-State northeast to provide insurance cover against Covid-19 for “green soldiers”?

(a) Pakke Tiger Reserve

(b) Kaziranga National Park

(c) Nameri National Park

(d) Khangchendzonga National Park

(e) Dibru Saikhowa National Park

 [ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the author, who has penned a novel named “Rasaathi: The Other Side of a Transgender”.

(a) S. N. Tiwari

(b) Arun Kumar Sinha

(c) Devendra Singh

(d) Trinath Mishra

(e) Sasindran Kallinkeel

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment