Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts

Monday, February 5, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 29-30-31 JAN

DAILY GK QUIZ 29-30-31 JAN 

[Q] Which organisation has launched 7-year USD 100 million principal-protected Plastic Waste Reduction-Linked Bond?

(a) United Nations Environment Programme

(b) World Bank

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d) United Nations Development Programme

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Indian cricketer ___________ has won the ICC Men’s One Day International (ODI) Cricketer of the Year 2023 and Surya kumar Yadav has won the ICC Men’s Twenty20 International (T20I) Cricketer of the Year 2023 for the __________ consecutive year.

(a) Rohit Sharma; 3rd

(b) Virat Kohli; 2nd

(c) Rohit Sharma; 4th

(d) Virat Kohli; 3rd

[ANS] b

 

[Q]  Tshering Tobgay is set to become Prime Minister (PM) of __________ (country) for the 2nd term.

(a) Thailand

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Vietnam

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In January 2024, Nitish Kumar took oath as the Chief Minister (CM) of Bihar for the _______ time.

(a) 6th

(b) 9th

(c) 5th

(d) 7th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of World Leprosy Day (WLD) 2024 that was observed across the globe on 28th January 2024?

(a) Zero Disabilities in Girls and Boys

(b) Ending Leprosy, stigma and prejudice

(c) Act Now. End Leprosy

(d) Beat Leprosy

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What does LABHA stand for in the context of Odisha’s new scheme?

(a) Local Agricultural Beneficiary and Harvesting Act

(b) Laghu Bana Jatya Drabya Kraya

(c) Land Acquisition for Tribal Welfare and Harvesting Agreement

(d) Livelihood Advancement for Backward and Hill Areas

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the current global rank of India’s equity market by market capitalization?

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been re-elected for a fourth term as President of Comoros?

(a) Mouigni Baraka Said Soilihi

(b) International observers

(c) A former minister

(d) AzaliAssoumani

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who is Bhutan’s current prime minister?

(a) Tshering Tobgay

(b) King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck

(c) India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi

(d) Jigme Singye Wangchuck

[ANS] a

 

[Q] How many interim budgets will have been presented by the time of the Union Budget in 2024?

(a) 10

(b) 17

(c) 5

(d) 15

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Ratle Hydro Electric Project, recently seen in the news, is built on which river?

(a) Chenab River

(b) Tawi River

(c) Sutlej River

(d) Kaveri River

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which three countries recently announced their withdrawal from the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)?

(a) Burkina Faso, Mali and Niger

(b) Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone

(c) Ghana, Guinea and Guinea-Bissau

(d) Benin, Cape Verde and Cote d’ Ivoire

[ANS] a

 

[Q] INS Sumitra’, recently seen in the news, is what kind of vessel?

(a) Patrol vessel

(b) Frigate

(c) Destroyer

(d) Aircraft Carrier

[ANS] a

Share:

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 26-28 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 26-28 JAN 

[Q] Name the India-Egypt Joint Special Forces Exercise that was commenced at Anshas, Egypt in January 2024.

(a) Exercise Cyclone II

(b) Exercise Vayu Shakti II

(c) Exercise Paschim Lehar II

(d) Exercise Vijay Prahar II

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following Indian cricketers who have won the best men’s international cricketer & best women’s international cricketer of 2022-23 respectively?

(a) Suryakumar Yadav and ShafaliVerma

(b) Shubman Gill and Harmanpreet Kaur

(c) ViratKohli and Deepti Sharma

(d) Shubman Gill and Deepti Sharma

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ____________ became the first country in the world to incorporate a malaria vaccine into its routine national immunisation program.

(a) Republic of Uganda

(b) Mozambique

(c) Republic of Ghana

(d) Republic of Cameroon

[ANS] d

 

[Q] How many medals have won by India in the Asian Shotgun Championships 2024 held at Kuwait in January 2024?

(a) 12

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 10

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of United Nations (UN) International Day of Education (IDE) 2024 that was observed across the globe on 24th January 2024?

(a) To Invest in People, Prioritise Education

(b) Changing Course, Transforming Education

(c) Learning for Lasting Peace

(d) Transforming Education, Building our Future

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In which district of Telangana is the Indian Navy establishing its second VLF communication station?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Nalgonda

(c) Warangal

(d) Vikarabad

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where is the INS Kattabomman Radar Station located?

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Tirunelveli

(c) Vikarabad

(d) Puduru

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where is the world’s first ‘Black Tiger Safari’ being set up?

(a) Kerala

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Odisha

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which constitutional provision mandates parliamentary approval for taxation in India?

(a) Article 265

(b) Article 112

(c) Article 110

(d) Article 113

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the constitutional basis for the Indian government’s annual financial statement, commonly known as the budget?

(a) Article 112

(b) Article 110

(c) Article 266

(d) Article 114

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the ‘National Voters’ Day’ observed every year?

(a) 24 January

(b) 25 January

(c) 26 January

(d) 15 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Disease X’, recently seen in news, is related to which one of the following?

(a) Hypothetical pathogen for future pandemic

(b) Fungal disease

(c) Plant disease

(d) Genetic disease

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the company that has signed a Rs. 1070 crore contract with the Ministry of Defence for the acquisition of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG).

(a) Hindustan Shipyard Limited

(b) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

(c) Cochin Shipyard Limited

(d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which city, Union Minister of Coal, Mines, and Parliamentary Affairs Pralhad Joshi has inaugurated the second State Mining Ministers’ Conference?

(a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

(b) Pune, Maharashtra

(c) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

(d) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In Which state/UT, the Dagger Division of the Indian Army has opened ‘India Selfie Point’ near the Line of Control (LOC)?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Sikkim

(c) Ladakh

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) released the Framework for Offer for Sale (OFS) of Shares to Employees through Stock Exchange Mechanism such as BSE and NSE.

As per the framework, the maximum bid amount shall be Rs __________.

(a) 4 Lakh

(b) 5 Lakh

(c) 3 Lakh

(d) 2 Lakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been awarded with the Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award posthumously?

(a) Karpoori Thakur

(b) Bhagwat Jha Azad

(c) Lalu Prasad Yadav

(d) Ram Sundar Das

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Yard 129 (LSAM 19), the _______ Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile (ACTCM) Barge was launched at M/s Suryadipta Projects Private Limited (SPPL), Thane, Maharashtra.

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was the theme of National Tourism Day 2024 that was observed across India on 25th January 2024?

(a) Rural and Community Centric Tourism

(b) Tourism and Jobs: A better Future for All’

(c) Tourism for Inclusive Growth

(d) Sustainable Journeys, Timeless Memories

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been designated as the nodal agency for the Pradhan Mantri Suryoday Yojana?

(a) NTPC

(b) SECI

(c) NHPC

(d) REC Ltd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who released guidelines on the ethical use of Large Multi-Modal Models (LMM) in healthcare?

(a) UNESCO

(b) IBM

(c) FDA

(d) WHO

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently assumed the role of Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)?

(a) Vice Admiral AN Pramod

(b) Rear Admiral Raj Singh

(c) Admiral KunalVerma

(d) Commodore Amit Kapoor

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where was the ’84th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference held?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bhopal

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is ‘Armado’, recently mentioned in the news?

(a) Electric vehicle

(b) Ballistic missile

(c) Satellite

(d) Armoured Light Specialist Vehicle (ALSV)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has become the first woman to hold the rank of Subedar in the Indian Army?

(a) PreetiRajak

(b) RajeshwariKumari

(c) Manisha Keer

(d) Shreyasi Singh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Market Access Initiative (MAI) scheme, which was seen in the news, is related to which one of the following?

(a) Import promotion scheme

(b) Export promotion scheme

(c) Employment related scheme

(d) Renewable energy

[ANS] b

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 21-25 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 21-25 JAN 

[Q] As per the 3rd Advance Estimate of Area and Production of Various Horticultural Crops for 2022–23 released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in January 2024, the estimation of total horticulture production for 2022–23 is __________ tonnes.

(a) 502.15 million

(b) 392.14 million

(c) 355.25 million

(d) 419.34 million

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the 18th Global 500 2024 annual report released by Brand Finance in January 2024, Reliance Jio ranked _________ among the world’s strongest brands in 2024, while ___________ (company) tops the list.

(a) 15th; YouTube

(b) 17th; WeChat

(c) 19th; Google

(d) 17th; YouTube

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the 2024 Military Strength Ranking released by Global Firepower (GFP) in January 2024, India is ranked as the __________ most powerful military in the world, while the United States of America (USA) tops the list.

(a) 3rd

(b) 6th

(c) 5th

(d) 4th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has sworn in as President of Guatemala?

(a) Mario Taracena

(b) Álvaro Arzú Escobar

(c) César Bernardo Arévalo de León

(d) Samuel Pérez Álvarez

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the 19th National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Raising Day observed across India?

(a) 17th January 2024

(b) 19th January 2024

(c) 16th January 2024

(d) 18th January 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] _____________ became the first state in India to launch a regenerative tourism model to redefine tourism.

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Goa

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who launched the “Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality” at the World Economic Forum?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Smriti Irani

(c) Klaus Schwab

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who exercised the Right to Match, securing the IPL title sponsorship for 2024-2028?

(a) Aditya Birla Group

(b) Reliance Industries

(c) Tata Sons Private Limited

(d) Vivo

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What does SAED stand for in the context of the windfall tax?

(a) Special Additional Excise Duty

(b) Standard Assessment and Excise Division

(c) Strategic Adjustment for Excise Duties

(d) Supplementary Allocation of Excise Duties

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who is the author of the novel “Conversations with Aurangzeb”?

(a) Nandini Krishnan

(b) CharuNivedita

(c) Shah Krishnan

(d) Charu Krishnan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which two airports were jointly awarded the ‘Best Airport of the Year’ at the Wings India Awards 2024?

(a) ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj International Airport, Mumbai

(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi, and Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru

(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata, and Chennai International Airport

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Indian state has launched the ‘My School-My Pride’ campaign under the ‘ApnaVidyalay’ programme?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Haryana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who released the draft framework for recognizing Self-Regulatory Organizations (SRO) in the FinTech sector?

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

(b) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Union Ministry is associated with Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), which has recently been in the news?

(a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

(b) Ministry of Defence

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) Ministry of Commerce & Industry

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has recently signed an agreement with the United States to purchase Tomahawk missiles?

(a) Iran

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Japan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary, recently seen in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Punjab

(d) Sikkim

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state’ s Kachchhi Kharek has got geographical indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry?

(a) Haryana

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Punjab

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian Institute of Management (IIM) has collaborated with the Strategy Perspective Planning and Monitoring Committee of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) to develop ‘ICAI Vision 2049’?

(a) IIM Kozhikode

(b) IIM Ahmedabad

(c) IIM Bangalore

(d) IIM Lucknow

[ANS] b

 

[Q] President of India Droupadi Murmu Conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2024 award to ___________ Children.

(a) 16

(b) 19

(c) 10

(d) 12

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

(a) Daljit Singh Chaudhary

(b) Anish Dayal Singh

(c) Vitul Kumar

(d) Hanumant Singh Rawat

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) successfully landed Smart Lander for Investigating Moon (SLIM) on the Lunar Surface.

With this Japan became the _______ nation to soft land on the Moon.

(a) 4th

(b) 6th

(c) 5th

(d) 7th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country has recently (in Jan ‘2(d) launched the Sorayya satellite using a three-stage solid-fuel Qaem 100 satellite carrier?

(a) Türkiye

(b) Iran

(c) United Arab Emirates

(d) Israel

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the target number of households for rooftop solar installation under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Suryodaya Yojana’?

(a) 5 lakh

(b) 1 crore

(c) 10 million

(d) 50 lakhs

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What multinational effort aims to safeguard shipping in the Red Sea?

(a) Operation Desert Storm

(b) Operation Freedom Sentinel

(c) Operation Inherent Resolve

(d) Operation Prosperity Guardian

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has recently been certified as malaria-free by the World Health Organization (WHO)?

(a) Ghana

(b) Cabo Verde

(c) Nigeria

(d) Tanzania

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many countries and territories have been awarded the ‘malaria-free’ certification by WHO globally?

(a) 35

(b) 50

(c) 43

(d) 55

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who recently invested USD 58.4 million in India’s largest Renewable Energy Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT), Sustainable Energy Infra Trust (SEIT)?

(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

(c) World Bank

(d) International Finance Corporation (IFC)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the Artificial Intelligence-based app launched by the central government for providing study materials in regional languages?

(a) EduMate

(b) Anuvadini

(c) LinguaLearn

(d) SmartStudy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When is the ‘ParakramDiwas’ observed every year?

(a) 22 January

(b) 21 January

(c) 23 January

(d) 25 January

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, which global financial institution became the anchor investor in India’s largest renewable energy infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT)?

(a) European Investment Bank

(b) World Bank

(c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman campaign’, recently seen in the news, is associated with which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Law and Justice

(b) Ministry of Corportate Affairs

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) Ministry of Commerce & Industry

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which institution has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024 in the institutional category?

(a) 60 Parachute field hospital, UP

(b) 30 Parachute field hospital, UP

(c) KJMU, Lucknow

(d) AIIMS, Delhi

[ANS] a

Share: