Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, November 19, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 19 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ 19 NOV 2020

[Q] During 73rd World Health Assembly (WHA), World Health Organisation (WHO) launched the first “Global Strategy to Accelerate the Elimination of __________”
(a) Cervical Cancer
(b) Breast Cancer
(c) Leukemia
(d) Polio
(e) COVID-19

[ANS] a


[Q] Which Country has Successfully Test-Fired Two Missiles namely DF-26B Intermediate-Range Ballistic Missile (IRBM) and DF-21D anti-Ship Ballistic Missile (ASBM)?
(a) Taiwan
(b) Philippines
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) China

[ANS] e


[Q] Which Bank launched ‘Mooh Band Rakho’ Campaign to Protect individuals from Cyber Frauds?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

[ANS] e


[Q] India has entered a Technical Recession in the first half of FY21 for the first time in its history as per the reports ‘Nowcast’. Who published the ‘Nowcast’ for the first time ?
(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(b) World Bank (WB)
(c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(d) State Bank of India (SBI)
(e) Fitch India

[ANS] c


[Q] Which Financial Institution signed an Agreement with Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), which handles Government’s Disinvestment Programme to provide Advisory Services on Asset Management?
(a) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(b) World Bank (WB)
(c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(d) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(e) European Investment Bank (EIB)

[ANS] b


[Q] Who has been Appointed as the 1st Chairperson of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH)?
(a) Bibhu Prasad (B.P.) Kanungo
(b) Mahesh Kumar (M.K.) Jain,
(c) Michael Debabrata(M.D.)Patra
(d) Shaktikant Das
(e) Senapathy (Kris) Gopalakrishnan

[ANS] e

[Q] Nitish Kumar has been Sworn in as the CM of Bihar for 7th time (Four Consecutive Terms). Who has Sworn in as first Women Deputy CM of Bihar along with Tarkishore Prasad?
(a) Vidya Devi
(b) Tara Namdeo
(c) Sonali Namdeo
(d) Renu Devi
(e) Rama Devi

[ANS] d


[Q] Maia Sandu is set to become First Woman President of which Eastern European Country?
(a) Czech Republic
(b) Moldova
(c) Bulgaria
(d) Slovakia
(e) Hungary

[ANS] b


[Q] Where will be United Nations (UN) Climate Conference also known as COP 26 held in 2021?
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Glasgow, United Kingdom
(c) Madrid, Spain
(d) Santiago, Chile
(e) Brisbane, Australia

[ANS] b


[Q] Which day is Globally observed as International Students’ Day to ensure every student has access to Education around the World?
(a) November 14
(b) October 5
(c) November 15
(d) November 16
(e) November 17

[ANS] e


[Q] Which State Government has decided to celebrate the Tribal Pride Day on 15th November 2020 to Commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Freedom Fighter and Martyr Birsa Munda?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

[ANS] d


[Q] The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has placed Cash-Strapped ___________ under a Moratorium for a period of One Month and restricted Withdrawals at Rs 25,000 for Depositors
(a) Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank
(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(c) Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank
(d) Gramin Bank of Aryavart
(e) Langpi Dehangi Rural Bank 

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment