Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, November 21, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 21 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 21 NOV 2020

[Q] Which is the first Indian City to have an urban plan with gender-specific designated spaces for the needs of women ?

(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(c) Hyderabad, Telangana

(d) New Delhi

(e) Amravati, Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] NK Singh, Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission, suggested increasing public spending on the health sector to what % of the GDP by 2024 from 0.95% at present.

(a) 3.2 %

(b) 1.4 %

(c) 4.1 %

(d) 2.5 %

(e) 3.7 %

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which International Airport became the first airport in Asia Pacific Region to get the highest level – Level 4+ Transition – carbon accreditation?

(a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad

(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA), Delhi

(c) Hong Kong International Airport

(d) Wellington Airport, New Zealand

(e) Changi Airport, Singapore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Country has highest number of infants who had not received the vaccine against measles as per the report “Progress towards Regional Measles Elimination Worldwide 2000-2019” presented by WHO & US CDC (India ranked 5th)?

(a) Nigeria

(b) Ethiopia

(c) Democratic Republic of the Congo

(d) Pakistan

(e) Philippines

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the initiative taken by United Nations (UN) in collaboration with The Vaccine Confidence Project (University of London) to counter the misinformation around COVID-19 vaccines.

(a) Team Hello

(b) COVID Warriors

(c) Team Halo

(d) Team Yellow

(e) Team Red

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which entity presented the report “Stop the virus of disinformation: the malicious use of social media by terrorist, violent extremist and criminal groups during the COVID-19 Pandemic”?

(a) World Health Organisation (WHO)

(b) United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

(c) World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

(d) United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute (UNICRI)

(e) The International Court of Justice (ICJ)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State introduced a scheme to empower persons with disabilities named as ‘__________ Divyangjan Shaktikaran Yojana’?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Punjab

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the Chairman and Managing Director of Oriental Insurance who has been appointed as a Whole-time member (distribution) of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

(a) Mridula Sinha

(b) Rajkiran Rai G

(c) Madhabi puri Buch

(d) Ganesh K

(e) SN Rajeswari

[ANS] e

 

 

[Q] Which Country provided the 9th Poseidon 8I maritime surveillance aircraft to the Indian Navy at the INS Hansa, Goa Naval Airbase?

(a) France

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) United States (US)

(e) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the ISRO’s Geo-Portal cited by United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific’s (ESCAP) in its report titled ‘Geospatial Practices for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific 2020: A Compendium’ for its role in combating COVID-19 in India.

(a) RAGHAV

(b) RAMAN

(c) KALAAM

(d) BHUVAN

(e) SHIKHAR

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix 2020?

(a) 85

(b) 77

(c) 68

(d) 80

(e) 82

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment