Friday, November 5, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 22- 31 OCT

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 22- 31 OCT 

[Q] In October 2021, the Central Government extended the Insurance Scheme for Healthcare workers under “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP)” for another 180 Days. What is the insurance cover provided under the scheme?

(a) Rs 50 Lakh

(b) Rs 10 Lakh

(c) Rs 5 Lakh

(d) Rs 25 Lakh

(e) Rs 2 Lakh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the personality that recently won ‘Sakharov Prize’.

(a) Nadia Murad

(b) Alexya Salvador

(c) Alexei Navalny

(d) Michelle Bachelet

(e) Nancy Herz

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Famous International fast bowler James Pattinson announced his retirement from international cricket. Which country did he represent in International matches?

(a) England

(b) Australia

(c) South Africa

(d) New Zealand

(e) Ireland

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of the 2021’s ‘International Chefs Day’ that is annually observed by the World Association of Chefs Societies(World chefs) on 20th October?

(a) We care, We prepare, We prosper

(b) One Hand Can Feed Another

(c) Healthy Kids – Healthy Future

(d) Healthy Food for the Future

(e) Pass It On

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country remained in ‘FATF Grey List’ for non-compliance with the actions being taken against Jamaat-ud-Dawa chief Hafiz Saeed & Jaish-e-Mohammed founder Masood Azhar?

(a) Iran

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Pakistan

(d) Mauritius

(e) North Korea

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Dame Sandra Prunella Mason was elected in as the 1st ever President of which Caribbean Country?

(a) Bahamas

(b) Haiti

(c) Jamaica

(d) Barbados

(e) Cuba

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the CEO of SAI (Sports Authority of India)’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)?

(a) Atanu Kumar Das

(b) Shivan J.K

(c) Rajesh Rajagopalan

(d) Samit Ghosh

(e) Pushpendra Kumar Garg

[ANS] e

 

[Q] which day is marked as the International Snow Leopard Day annually?

(a) October 21

(b) October 22

(c) October 20

(d) October 23

(e) October 24

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Bharti AXA Life Insurance has entered into a Bancassurance Partnership with which Small Finance Bank?

(a) Jana Small Finance Bank

(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank

(e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Government agency UIDAI is hosting a Hackathon titled “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021”. What is the full form of UIDAI?

(a) Unified Identification Authority of India

(b) United Identification Authority of India

(c) Unitary Identification Authority of India

(d) Union Identification Authority of India

(e) Unique Identification Authority of India

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Parambikulam Tiger Conservation Foundation has won the Earth Guardian Award. Where is Parambikulam tiger reserve located?

(a) Telangana

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karanataka

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following is recently added to the Finanical Action Task Force (FATF) grey list?

(a) South Korea

(b) Turkey

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Nepal

(e) Sri Lanka

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Organization which was recently elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023.

(a) FICCI

(b) India Trade Promotion Organisation

(c) Invest India

(d) Confederation of Indian Industry

(e) Quality Council of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the minimum amount stipulation for RTGS transactions?

(a) Rs. 2,00,000

(b) Rs. 1,00,000

(c) Rs. 50,000

(d) Rs. 5,00,000

(e) Rs. 10,00,000

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the Death benefit provided under “Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana(PMJJBY)”?

(a) Rs. 1 lakh

(b) Rs. 2 lakh

(c) Rs. 5 lakh

(d) Rs. 10 lakh

(e) Rs. 20 lakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of these days is observed as World Polio Day?

(a) 24 October

(b) 23 October

(c) 22 October

(d) 21 October

(e) 20 October

[ANS] a

 

[Q] _________ film ‘Koozhangal’ is India’s official entry to the Oscars 2022.

(a) Telugu

(b) Malayalam

(c) Tamil

(d) Bengali

(e) Kannada

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following is recently appointed as Managing Director and Group CEO of ICRA?

(a) Ramnath Krishnan

(b) Neera Tanden

(c) R. K. Laxman

(d) Chanda Kocchar

(e) Osman Kavala

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT), which was flight tested by DRDO recently.

(a) NIBHAY

(b) ABHYAS

(c) VIRAAT

(d) AKASH

(e) AGNI

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which day of the year is observed as the United Nations Day?

(a) 24 October

(b) 23 October

(c) 22 October

(d) 21 October

(e) 20 October

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the mobile app launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for digital mapping of all polling stations.

(a) Airavat

(b) Trisul

(c) Garuda

(d) Bhim

(e) Shakti

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The anthology “Writing for My Life” has been released by which author?

(a) Salman Rushdie

(b) Chetan Bhagat

(c) Sudha Murty

(d) Rohit Kumar

(e) Ruskin Bond

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Nuri is an indigenously developed launch vehicle/ rocket by which country?

(a) Turkey

(b) South Korea

(c) Iraq

(d) Israel

(e) Oman

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the rank of Indian football team in FIFA’s latest 2021 ranking?

(a) 102

(b) 104

(c) 106

(d) 108

(e) 110

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021 World Polio Day?

(a) Stories of Progress: Past and Present

(b) End Polio Now

(c) A win against Polio is a win for Global Health

(d) One Day. One Focus: Ending Polio

(e) Delivering on a Promise

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Identify the country that is set to launch guidelines for ‘Renewable Energy Certificates (REC)’, which denotes electricity generated from renewable sources.

(a) India

(b) South Korea

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) Singapore

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Shavkat Mirziyoyev got re-elected for the 2nd 5-year term as the President of which country?

(a) Georgia

(b) Uzbekistan

(c) Turkey

(d) Mongolia

(e) Belarus

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state has become the 1st state to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for each household?

(a) Haryana

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Goa

(d) Assam

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has become 1st Black Woman to win Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021?

(a) Susanna Clarke

(b) Jane Goodall

(c) Maria Ressa

(d) Tsitsi Dangarembga

(e) Shakuntala Haraksingh Thilsted

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has won MotoGP Title 2021?

(a) Fabio Quartararo

(b) Francesco Bagnaia

(c) Joan Mir

(d) Pol Espargaró

(e) Enea Bastianini

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who is the author of the new Book titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”?

(a) Amitav Ghosh

(b) Chidanand Rajghatta

(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin

(d) Jhumpa Lahiri

(e) Aditya Gupta

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The exercise “Konkan Shakti 2021” is a maiden Tri-Service exercise of Indian Armed Forces with which country?

(a) United Kingdom

(b) Australia

(c) Israel

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) US

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the Chairman of the newly set up Rs 20,000 crore worth ‘National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development’ (NaBFID)?

(a) N Narayana Murthy

(b) Chanda Kochhar

(c) K V Kamath

(d) S. D. Shibulal

(e) Vishal Sikka

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Person who was recently appointed as the MD & CEO of ‘Jammu & Kashmir Bank’ by the RBI.

(a) RK Chhibber

(b) S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

(c) Dinesh Pant

(d) Mahabaleshwara M. S

(e) Baldev Prakash

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Country recently built the world’s largest Hydrogen Fuel cell power plant?

(a) China

(b) Singapore

(c) Sweden

(d) USA

(e) South Korea

[ANS] e

 

[Q] When is the ‘International Animation Day (IAD)’ annually observed across the globe?

(a) 25th October

(b) 26th October

(c) 27th October

(d) 28th October

(e) 29th October

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Identify the state that topped the 6th edition of Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021), published by Public Affairs Centre among large states.

(a) Chattisgarh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Sikkim

(d) Kerala

(e) Karnataka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] American multinational technology conglomerate, “Facebook” was rebranded as ___________ in October 2021.

(a) Trans

(b) Matrix

(c) Binary

(d) BackRub

(e) Meta

[ANS] e

 

[Q] In October 2021, Shaktikanta Das, the ________ Governor of RBI, got a _______ tenure extension from the appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).

(a) 25th; 5-year

(b) 24th; 5-year

(c) 26th; 3-year

(d) 25th; 3-year

(e) 26th; 5-year

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which was the app launched by ‘FSSAI’ For license & registrations to food businesses?

(a) DigiNest

(b) FSSAI Trace

(c) Meghdoot

(d) Food Safety Connect

(e) e-Food Safety

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State recently launched the world’s 1st ‘FIFA Football for School Programme’?

(a) Odisha

(b) Karnataka

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) West Bengal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country’s largest premier news agency?

(a) Vijay Kumar Chopra

(b) D.P.Singh

(c) Aveek Sarkar

(d) Jaideep Bose

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF)?

(a) Sanjay Arora

(b) Pankaj Kumar Singh

(c) M A Ganapathy

(d) Sudhir Kumar Saxena

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The central government has selected S.L.Tripathy as the Chairman-cum-Managing Director of____________.

(a) United India Insurance Company Limited

(b) New India Assurance Company Limited

(c) General Insurance Corporation of India

(d) Life Insurance Corporation

(e) None of the above

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian has been appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as a Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocate in the 76th UN General Assembly?

(a) Sonali Bendre

(b) Kailash Satyarthi

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Mary Kom

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment