Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 22 APRIL

 DAILY GK QUIZ 22 APRIL

[Q] What is the theme of ‘World Liver Day 2024’?

(a) Keep your liver healthy and disease-free

(b) Be Vigilant, Get Regular Liver Check-Ups

(c) Keep your liver healthy and disease-free

(d) Spreading awareness about liver-related issues

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, who has been selected for the Malcolm Adiseshia Award 2023?

(a) VikasKumar

(b) Utsa Patnaik

(c) Sushma Sinha

(d) Prabhat Patnaik

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Lakshmana Tirtha River, recently seen in news, is tributary of which river?

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Narmada

(d) Kaveri

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is GPS spoofing, recently seen in the news?

(a) Enhancing GPS accuracy

(b) Broadcasting exact location

(c) Manipulating GPS receivers with false signals

(d) Enhancing privacy of individual

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Dragonfly rotorcraft mission, recently seen in news, is associated with which space organization?

(a) NASA

(b) ISRO

(c) CNSA

(d) JAXA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which company has received the Navratna status from the Department of Public Enterprise (DPE)?

(a) National Fertilizers Limited

(b) Hindustan Salts Limited

(c) National Bicycle Corporation of India

(d) NEPA Limited

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which regulatory body/company has established a new office in GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) in Gujarat?

(a) Solar Energy Corporation of India

(b) Reserve Bank of India

(c) Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency

(d) Heavy Engineering Corporation Limited

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as 26th Chief of Naval Staff of the Indian Navy?

(a) Dinesh Kumar Tripathi

(b) Manoj Pande

(c) AnudeepShinde

(d) Mujahid Anwar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Director-General (D-G) of National Security Guard (NSG)?

(a) Sandeep Kumar

(b) Anil Choudary

(c) NallathambyKalaiselvi

(d) NalinPrabhat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India delivered the first batch of BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles to _______ (country).

(a) Japan

(b) Philippines

(c) Malaysia

(d) Germany

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) Chinese Language Day 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 17th April 2024

(b) 18th April 2024

(c) 19th April 2024

(d) 20th April 2024

[ANS] d

 

[Q] After the merger, what position does HDFC Bank hold globally in terms of market capitalization?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the percentage increase in net direct tax collections for FY 2023-24 compared to the preceding fiscal year?

(a) 7.40%

(b) 17.70%

(c) 18.48%

(d) 13.06%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian bank made its debut on the list of top 50 banks in the Asia-Pacific region in 2023?

(a) State Bank of India (SBI)

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Axis Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] How long does the Reserve Bank of India typically take to grant the payment aggregator license?

(a) 3 months

(b) 6 months

(c) 9 months

(d) 12 months

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India recently signed an agreement with which country to operate a large research hub in New Delhi?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Indonesia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has tested the Pyoljji-1-2 anti-aircraft missile?

(a)  Ukraine

(b)  Iran

(c)  North Korea

(d)  Egypt

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Capri city, recently seen in news, is located in which country?

(a) Iraq

(b) France

(c) Italy

(d) Russia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Director General of the National Security Guard (NSG)?

(a) Nayi Pankaj Kumar

(b) Suresh Chand Yadav

(c) Gajender Singh

(d) NalinPrabhat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Nagorno-Karabakh Region, recently seen in the news, is located in which mountainous region?

(a) South Caucasus Range

(b) Sayans Range

(c) Verkhoyansk Range

(d) Chersky Range

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment