Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, September 28, 2020

Daily GK Quiz 26-27 Sep 2020

[Q] Legendary cricketer and coach Dean Jones who has passed away was from which country?

(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

 [ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the country which is going to co-host the global climate summit along with United Nations on December 12 to mark the fifth anniversary of the signing of Paris Climate Agreement?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States
(d) Germany
(e) India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP 26) is slated to be held in which city?
(a) Madrid
(b) Athens
(c) Glasgow
(d) Dublin
(e) NewYork

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Pharmacist Day 2020 which was observed on 25th September?
(a) From research to health care: Your pharmacist is at your service
(b) Pharmacists: Your medicines experts
(c) Transforming global health
(d) Safe and effective medicines for all
(e) Pharmacists: Caring for you

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Somalia?
(a) Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
(b) Mohamed Hussein Roble
(c) Hassan Ali Khaire
(d) Omar Sharmarke
(e) Abdi Farah Shirdon

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the bollywood actor, who recently appointed as brand ambassador of Acer India.
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Hrithik Roshan
(e) Vicky Kaushal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the five-pillared strategic approach suggested by RBI to prevent Urban Co-operative Banks from cyber attacks?
(a) SHIELD
(b) GUARD
(c) WATCH
(d) FENCE
(e) DEFENCE

[ANS] b

 

[Q] SP Balasubramanyam, who has passed away recently was a legendary __________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Historian
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Singer
(e) Actor

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The World Environmental Health Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 27 September

 [ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state has recently won the UN Award for Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases 2020?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Tamil Nadu

 [ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the Antyodaya Diwas celebrated in India?
(a) 24 September
(b) 26 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 22 September
(e) 25 September

[ANS] e

 

[Q] According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the ___________ spot among 181 Countries.
(a) 72nd
(b) 96th
(c) 82nd
(d) 89th
(e) 59th

 [ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the bollywood actor, who has been appointed as brand ambassador for CEAT Limited.
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Ranveer Singh
(e) Ajay Devgan

 [ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft?
(a) Samiksha Kohli
(b) Sumitra Raj
(c) Shivangi Singh
(d) Sukriti Singh
(e) Anandi Bose

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment