Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, May 7, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 29,30 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 29,30 APRIL 2021

[Q] Indian Navy participated in the bilateral naval exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ with ________ in April 2021 at the _________ region.

(a) USA, Indian Ocean

(b) France, Arabian Sea

(c) France, Bay of Bengal

(d) Japan, Bay of Bengal

(e) Japan, Arabian Sea

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in the ‘Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021’ the 1st Edition produced by Chandler Institute of Governance (CIG)?

(a) 90

(b) 41

(c) 74

(d) 86

(e) 49

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which organisation announced a financial assistance of Rs 135 crores to India for procuring medical supplies including oxygen to tackle COVID-19?

(a) Google

(b) Amazon

(c) Microsoft

(d) Facebook

(e) Apple

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who became the 1st Asian Women to receive the ‘WILD Innovator Award’ in 2021?

(a) Nirupabai

(b) Dr. Maria Caffrey

(c) Miranda Wang

(d) Dr Krithi K Karanth

(e) Rosamira Guillen

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When is the World Day for Safety and Health at Work annually observed by the UN?

(a) 25th April

(b) 29th April

(c) 26th April

(d) 27th April

(e) 28th April

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The central government extended Rs.50 lakh insurance scheme for healthcare workers for one year. Which company will implement the scheme?

(a) New India Assurance Company Limited

(b) United India Insurance Company Limited

(c) Oriental Insurance Company Limited

(d) National Insurance Company Limited

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has topped the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021?

(a) Norway

(b) Sweden

(c) Finland

(d) Greece

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which e-learning platform has been featured in Time Magazine's 2021 list of 100 most influential companies?

(a) BYJU's

(b) Edukart

(c) Unacademy

(d) Toppr

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021?

(a) 36

(b) 51

(c) 49

(d) 60

(e) 45

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the International Dance Day observed globally?

(a) 27 April

(b) 28 April

(c) 29 April

(d) 30 April

(e) 26 April

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment