Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, May 10, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 5,6,7,8,9,10 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 5  TO 10 MAY 2021

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the 4th Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) RS Ratho

(b) Rohit Jain

(c) T Rabi Sankar

(d) R Subramanian

(e) Anil Kumar Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the World Asthma Day observed?

(a) May 04

(b) First Tuesday of May

(c) First Monday of May

(d) May 03

(e) May 05

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021 World Asthma Day?

(a) Enough Asthma Deaths

(b) STOP for asthma

(c) Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions

(d) Never too early, never too late

(e) You Can Control Your Asthma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the name of world’s largest aeroplane to transport hypersonic vehicles and facilitate easy access to space, soared into clear skies over California’s Mojave Desert?

(a) Shine

(b) Sky

(c) Overboard

(d) Justin

(e) Roc

[ANS] e

 

[Q] _________ has been named as the 2021 laureate of the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.

(a) Raúl Rivero

(b) Maria Ressa

(c) Amira Hass

(d) Geoffrey Nyarota

(e) Win Tin

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the 4th Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) RS Ratho

(b) Rohit Jain

(c) T Rabi Sankar

(d) R Subramanian

(e) Anil Kumar Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the World Asthma Day observed?

(a) May 04

(b) First Tuesday of May

(c) First Monday of May

(d) May 03

(e) May 05

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021 World Asthma Day?

(a) Enough Asthma Deaths

(b) STOP for asthma

(c) Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions

(d) Never too early, never too late

(e) You Can Control Your Asthma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the name of world’s largest aeroplane to transport hypersonic vehicles and facilitate easy access to space, soared into clear skies over California’s Mojave Desert?

(a) Shine

(b) Sky

(c) Overboard

(d) Justin

(e) Roc

[ANS] e

 

[Q] _________ has been named as the 2021 laureate of the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.

(a) Raúl Rivero

(b) Maria Ressa

(c) Amira Hass

(d) Geoffrey Nyarota

(e) Win Tin

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act after it was merged with which of the following bank?

(a) SBI Bank

(b) DBS Bank

(c) IDBI Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) Yes Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has sworn in as Chief Minister of Puducherry?

(a) Sarbananda Sonowal

(b) Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin

(c) Mamata Banerjee

(d) N Rangasamy

(e) Pinarayi Vijayan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] On which date, World Migratory Bird Day has been observed in 2021?

(a) 10 May

(b) 11 May

(c) 7 May

(d) 8 May

(e) 9 May

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day?

(a) Memorable smiles from around the world

(b) Less Known Red Cross Stories

(c) Love

(d) keepclapping

(e) Unstoppable

[ANS] e

 

[Q] World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on _________ every year to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage those who struggle to live with the disease.

(a) May 8

(b) May 9

(c) May 10

(d) May 6

(e) May 7

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment