Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, November 23, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 22-23 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 22-23 NOV 2020

[Q] Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi together with his counterpart launched RuPay card Phase-II in Bhutan. Who is the Prime Minister of Bhutan?
(a) K P Sharma Oli
(b) Tsai Ing-wen
(c) Lotay Tshering
(d) Win Myint
(e) Aung San Suu Kyi

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Department of Post has launched a special stamp under its new concept ‘MY STAMP’ and a special cover for which festival?
(a) Diwali
(b) Bhai Dooj
(c) Chhath Puja
(d) Govardhan Puja
(e) Ratha Yatra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state became the first state to release a roadmap for self-reliance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Financial Institution has approved a $120-million loan for Meghalaya Integrated Transport Project (MITP) to improve and modernize the transport sector of Meghalaya?
(a) World Bank (WB)
(b) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(d) New Development Bank (NDB)
(e) European Central Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Bank has provided a USD 500 Million (~ INR 3708 Crores) loan for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project (RRTS)’ in the National Capital Region (NCR)?
(a) World Bank (WB)
(b) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(d) New Development Bank (NDB)
(e) Kfw Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Delhi Government signed a MoU with YuWaah to empower youth with Skills and Job Opportunities. YuWaah is an initiative of _____________.
(a) Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) UNGA (United Nations General Assembly)
(e) UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund)

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has won the Booker Prize 2020 for his debut novel “Shuggie Bain”?
(a) James Kelman
(b) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
(c) Margaret Atwood
(d) Douglas Stuart
(e) Bernardine Evaristo

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in “The 2020 TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix” released by an anti-bribery standard setting organisation TRACE featuring 194 countries?
(a) 84th
(b) 98th
(c) 105th
(d) 48th
(e) 77th

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Indian Army has given Project sanction order to Private Firm for the first time. What is the name the Private Firm?
(a) OshoCorp Global
(b) Larsen & Tubro (L&T)
(c) Pipavav Defense and Offshore Engineering Company
(d) Godrej & Boyce
(e) Reliance Defence

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which entity launched the FutureSkills PRIME Beta Platform, a digital learning platform to enhance India’s digital talents?
(a) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
(b) National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)
(c) Competition Commission of India (CCI)
(d) Confederation of Indian Industries (CII)
(e) Indian Industries Association (IIA)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been recognized as the ‘World’s Youngest Author’ and also been given the title of ‘Grandmaster of writing’?
(a) Sadat Rahman
(b) Abhijita Gupta
(c) Rakhi
(d) Aarti Kiran
(e) Kanti Paikra

[ANS] b

 

[Q] United Nations World Children’s Day is observed on which Day?
(a) November 14
(b) September 15
(c) October 5
(d) November 20
(e) November 19

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Mastercard has partnered with which body to launch the Project Kirana to support women entrepreneurship?
(a) UNDP
(b) World Bank
(c) USAID
(d) World Economic Forum
(e) IMF 

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the average growth projection given by Oxford Economics for India over 2020-2025?
(a) 2.5%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 4.5%
(d) 5.5%
(e) 6.5% 

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment