Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24 NOV 2020

[Q] Which Country has destroyed mock ICBM with Ship-Launched Raytheon SM-3 Block IIA for the first time?

(a) United States

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) India

(e) China

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Ministry launched a campaign for Diwali- “Local4Diwali”?

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs

(b) Ministry of Textiles

(c) Minister of Commerce and Industry

(d) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

(e) Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Financial Institution has approved a $50 million (about Rs 370 crore) policy-based loan to help boost West Bengal’s Digital Platforms for Public Finance Reforms?

(a) World Bank

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) European Development bank

(d) New Development Bank

(e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ATP, the governing body of the men’s professional tennis circuits has renewed its partnership with __________ for next 3 years (November 2020)?

(a) Mercedes

(b) MasterCard

(c) IBM

(d) Infosys

(e) TCS

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has won the Children’s Climate Prize 2020 under the 2020 Clear Air Category at the 5th edition of Children’s Climate Prize?

(a) Khushi Chindaliya

(b) Licypriya Kangujam

(c) Vinisha Umashankar

(d) Ridhima Pandey

(e) Yamuna Menon

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Five Indian Banks acquired 6.67% stakes (representing 50,000 equity shares) each in the proposed financial tech firm, IBBIC Pvt Ltd. for Rs 5 lakhs. Which of the following is not one of those banks?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Canara Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) State Bank of India

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Oil company has successfully conducted a ‘Proof of Concept’ feasibility study on ‘zero-emission electric mobility’?

(a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)

(b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL)

(c) Oil India Ltd (OIL)

(d) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)

(e) Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Pfizer Inc & BioNTech Completed the COVID-19 Vaccine – “BNT162b2” Trial with 95% Success Rate. Pfizer Inc is a pharmaceutical company of which Country?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) United States of America

(d) India

(e) Japan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The United Nations (UN)’s World Television Day is observed across the globe on which day?

(a) November 19

(b) November 20

(c) November 21

(d) November 22

(e) November 23

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Insurance Company launched its First Digital App, ‘ANANDA’ (Atmanirbhar Agents New Business Digital App, a first of its kind in the Indian Life Insurance industry?

(a) New India Assurance Co. Ltd (NIACL)

(b) United India Insurance Co. Ltd (UIIC)

(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)

(d) Aviva Life Insurance

(e) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India has become the _______ country in the world to have its independent regional navigation satellite system recognised by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO).

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 1st

(e) 2nd

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following state has won the Fisheries Award in best performing States in Marine category?

(a) Odisha

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Goa

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Kerala

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region. Vindhyachal region is situated in which state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ________ will take over the Presidency of the 16th G20 on 1st December 2020.

(a) Italy

(b) France

(c) Russia

(d) China

(e) India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indian Navy has got its ninth _________ long-range maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare aircraft, part of the nearly $1 billion deal with the US for four additional planes signed in 2016.

(a) Ilyushin Il-38

(b) MiG-29K

(c) Pilatus PC-7

(d) Boeing P-8I

(e) Kamov Ka-31

[ANS] d

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment