Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, November 25, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ : 25 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ : 25 NOV 2020 

[Q] Which state has been allotted the maximum loan worth Rs 1,357.93 crore from Rs 3,971.31 crore by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoAFW) under Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) for implementing micro-irrigation projects?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where has India’s First Moss Garden been inaugurated?
(a) Kevadia, Gujarat
(b) Nainital, Uttarakhand
(c) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
(d) Subansiri, Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Kochi, Kerala

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which State Government launched the Mukhyamantri Unnoto Godhan Prakalpa (MUGP) scheme to make the state self-sufficient in milk production by selective chromosome selection?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Tripura
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Jalna, Maharashtra-based Urban Cooperative Bank which has been imposed restrictions on withdrawals for six months from November 17, 2020.
(a) Karad Urban Cooperative Bank
(b) Nagar Urban Cooperative Bank
(c) Akola Urban Cooperative Bank
(d) Mantha Urban Cooperative Bank
(e) Mehsana Urban Cooperative Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been awarded with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award 2020 for his contribution to the literary works of India?
(a) Kumar Vishwas
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Prakash Javdekar
(d) Manoj Tiwari
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the trilateral Naval Exercise (2nd edition) held between Indian Navy, Royal Thai Navy (RTN) & Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) from November 21-22, 2020 at the Andaman Sea.
(a) PASSEX
(b) SITMEX-20
(c) MALABAR
(d) EX-Bongosagar
(e) Sagar Kavach

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ‘Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich’ – A Satellite to monitor rising global sea levels has been developed by which space agency?
(a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
(b) Russian Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS)
(c) European Space Agency (ESA)
(d) Both 1 & 2
(e) Both 1 & 3

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who will host the Women’s T20 World Cup 2023 previously scheduled in November 2022?
(a) England
(b) India
(c) South Africa
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Australia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh released two books titled “Loktantra Ke Swar” and “The Republican Ethic volume 3”. The books are collection of speeches of ____________ in Hindi and English respectively.
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Sushma Swaraj
(e) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the World Fisheries Day observed globally?
(a) November 21
(b) November 22
(c) November 23
(d) November 24
(e) November 25

 [ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the longest-serving chief minister of Assam who has passed away recently.
(a) Bhumidhar Barman
(b) Tarun Gogoi
(c) Bishnu Ram Medhi
(d) Sarat Chandra Sinha
(e) Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The 5th India International Cherry Blossom Festival has been cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic. The festival is held every year in?
(a) Gangtok, Sikkim
(b) Imphal, Manipur
(c) Aizawl, Mizoram
(d) Shillong, Meghalaya
(e) Kohima, Nagaland 

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country hosted 2020 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Singapore
(d) Thailand
(e) Bangladesh 

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following has recently launched UMANG mobile app International version?
(a) Smriti Zubin Irani
(b) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Prakash Javadekar 

[ANS] d

 

[Q] 1st cow hospital of inaugurated in which of the following Northeast state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Nagaland
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura 

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country will host Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in 2023?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Italy
(c) India
(d) Brazil
(e) China

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment