Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, November 26, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ : 26 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ : 26 NOV 2020

[Q] Which State Government issued a notification to rename the Haveri Railway Station as Mahadevappa Mailara Railway Station after a Freedom Fighter?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Where did PM Narendra Modi launch “Har Ghar Nal Yojna” worth Rs 5,555.38 crore for Drinking Water Projects ?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e) Karnataka

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Muthoot Finance launched “Muthoot Gold Shield” in association with which General Insurance Company to provide Insurance to its customers on Gold Jewellery?

(a) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance

(b) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

(c) TATA AIG General Insurance

(d) Reliance General Insurance

(e) Edelweiss General Insurance

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which is the 1st Central Bank to reach one Million followers on Twitter?

(a) The Bank of Ghana

(b) European Central Bank

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) Central Bank of India

(e) Bank of America

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Indian web Television series has won the Award under the ‘Drama Series’ Category (1st ever Emmy Award for any Indian Program) at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?

(a) Breathe

(b) Mission Over Mars

(c) Special Ops

(d) Delhi Crime

(e) The Family Man

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Varunastra, designed and developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), DRDO, is an –

(a) Air to Surface Missile

(b) Air to Air Missile

(c) Antiship Missile

(d) Antitank Missile

(e) Anti-submarine Torpedo

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the China’s Lunar Mission to collect samples from the Moon (World’s First Moon-Sample Mission in 44 years i.e. since 1976).

(a) Ziyuan-III

(b) Tianwen-1

(c) Chang’e-5

(d) Gaofen 13

(e) APSTAR-6D

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Bhojpuri Novel written by Pandey Kapil translated into English by Gautam Choubey recently (First ever translation of a Bhojpuri novel into English).

(a) Tetari

(b) Mati Kare Pukar

(c) Agnisambhav

(d) Phoolsunghi

(e) Aneria

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The National Cadet Corps (NCC)’s Raising Day 2020 was Observed on which day?

(a) November 21

(b) November 22

(c) November 23

(d) November 24

(e) November 25

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ravi Shankar Prasad, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), launched International version of ______________ app on its 3rd Anniversary.

(a) ROSHNI

(b) AWAAS

(c) UMANG

(d) KRISHI KISHAN

(e) AAPOORTI

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Indian show has won the Best Drama Series award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?

(a) Inside Edge

(b) Delhi Crime

(c) Sacred Games

(d) Hostages

(e) Mirzapur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR) has won the TX2 International Award for doubling the population of Tigers. The Tiger reserve is located in which State?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Bihar

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Jharkhand

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Country has inked an Agreement with India to develop Shatoot Dam, for safe Drinking Water in that country?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bhutan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Afghanistan

(e) SriLanka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] 24 November is Observed every year as Shaheedi Divas of which of these Sikh Guru’s.

(a) Guru Hargobind

(b) Guru Gobind Singh

(c) Guru Arjan Dev

(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

(e) Guru Nanak Dev

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Senior Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP from Gujarat, Passed Away recently.

(a) Yoganand Shastri

(b) Akhilesh Prasad Singh

(c) Milind Deora

(d) Ahmed Patel

(e) Kaul Singh Thakur

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment