Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 11, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 11 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 11 DEC 2020

[Q] What is India’s rank in global spam calls in the 4th Edition of Global Insights Report for 2020 released by Truecaller?

(a) 4th

(b) 8th

(c) 12th

(d) 9th

(e) 5th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state government launched an employment generation project, “Livelihood Generation for Returned Migrant Workers project”, to assist migrant workers?

(a) Bihar

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Odisha

(d) Nagaland

(e) Mizoram

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which license of bank was cancelled by RBI as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects on December, 2020?

(a) DCB Bank

(b) Krishna Bhima Samruddhi Bank

(c) C.K.P. Co-Operative Bank

(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank

(e) Karad Janata Sahakari Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] National Health Mission (NHM) has designated ICICI Bank for all monetary transactions in ______ state.

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Meghalaya

(d) West Bengal

(e) Telangana

 [ANS] d

 

[Q] In which Fintech Startup did HDFC Bank bought a minority stake on December, 2020?

(a) AdamsCreation

(b) MetricFox

(c) Zerodha

(d) Smallcase Technologies

(e) DigiOn Technologies

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country’s Anti-Drone System‘SMASH 2000 Plus fire Control Systems’  was finalised by Indian Navy for procurement?

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) France

(d) Israel

(e) Japan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which event will make its debut at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris?

(a) Surfing

(b) Cricket

(c) Sport Climbing

(d) Skateboarding

(e) Breakdancing

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who co – authored the Book “Dharma: Decoding the Epics for a Meaningful Life” along with another author Bhavna Roy ?

(a) Amish Tripathi

(b) Chetan Bhagat

(c) Ashwin Sanghi

(d) Preeti Shenoy

(e) Durjoy Datta

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has been projected to be the fastest-growing economy in the Asian region in the calendar year 2021 (CY2(a) as per Nomura?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Australia

(d) Singapore

(e) Indonesia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following country has replaced the Maldives as the host of the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games?

(a) Comoros

(b) Madagascar

(c) Mauritius

(d) Mozambique

(e) South Africa

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has topped the list of Forbes’ 100 Most Powerful Women in the World?

(a) Christine Lagarde

(b) Kamala Harris

(c) Angela Merkel

(d) Ursula von der Leyen

(e) Melinda Gates

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment