Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 18, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 17 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 17 DEC 2020

[Q] Which organisation has partnered with University of Manitoba, Canada to release a white paper titled “Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India”?
(a) National Development Council
(b) Department of Statistics
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Indian Council of Medical Research
(e) Central Statistics Office

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of Kotak Mahindra Bank(KMB) for a period of 3 years effective from 1st January 2021 on December, 2020?
(a) Dilip Shanghvi
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) Jay Kotak
(d) Uday Kotak
(e) Amitabh Chaudhry

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was named as Time’s 2020 Athlete of the Year?
(a) Donavan Brazier
(b) LeBron James
(c) Mondo Duplantis
(d) Daniel Stahl
(e) Noah Lyles

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country successfully conducted the 2nd test launch of its Heavy Lift Space Rocket “Angara A5” on December, 2020?
(a) Israel
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) Russia
(e) France

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Space Agency’s first super heavy-lift Starship Prototype “SN8 rocket” explodes during a return-landing attempt on December, 2020?
(a) SpaceX
(b) NASA
(c) United Launch Alliance
(d) Canadian Space Agency
(e) JAXA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who released the book, ‘The Shaurya Unbound-Tales of Valour of the Central Reserve Police Force’ on the occasion of 19th anniversary of the Parliament attack 2020?
(a) Virendra Kumar
(b) Om Birla
(c) Harivansh Narayan Singh
(d) Venkaiah Naidu
(e) Narendra Modi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which language late Sahitya Akademi Award winning writer UA Khader’s work belongs to?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Kannada
(d) Malayalam
(e) Bihari

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was International tea day annually celebrated?
(a) 15th December
(b) 12th December
(c) 7th December
(d) 16th December
(e) 3rd December

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the digital payment app launched by IPPB and DoP to offer digital banking and postal services for its customers.
(a) DoPPay
(b) PostPay
(c) DakPay
(d) IPPBPay
(e) IndianPay

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country has inked an MoU with cGanga of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to develop sludge management framework in India?
(a) Germany
(b) Finland
(c) Singapore
(d) Italy
(e) Norway

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has won the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award of UNEP in Policy Leadership category?
(a) Fabian Leendertz
(b) Mindy Lubber
(c) Frank Bainimarama
(d) Nemonte Nenquimo
(e) Robert D. Bullard

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the profession of Roddam Narasimha, who passed away recently?
(a) Economist
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Malayalam Scholar
(d) Aerospace scientist
(e) Singer

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment