Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, December 16, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 16 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 16 DEC 2020

[Q] Where will the World’s largest scooter manufacturing factory to produce Electric Vehicles be built by Ola?
(a) Hosur, Tamil Nadu
(b) Mangalore, Karnataka
(c) Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
(d) Kutch, Gujarat
(e) Thane, Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank has extended a Line of Credit (LOC) of $448 million to the Government of Republic of Uzbekistan for financing in Roads & Transport, Water and Technology & Communication sectors?
(a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(b) Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank)
(c) State Bank of Mauritius (SBM)
(d) World Bank
(e) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Bank has partnered with Aceware to launch ‘AceMoney Micro ATM (Automated Teller Machine) service’ in Kochi, Kerala that enables money withdrawal from the comfort of home?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Citibank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to set up an Automated Banknote Processing Centre (ABPC) for Receipt, Storage & Dispatch of bank notes as of December, 2020?
(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(b) Kochi, Kerala
(c) Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which field does the recent launched ‘UNESCO-Bangladesh Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman International Prize’ by UNESCO adopted on its 210th Executive Board belongs to?
(a) Innovative Pedagogy Education
(b) Creative Economy
(c) Inclusive Development
(d) Climate Change Monitoring
(e) Cultural Diversity

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix on December, 2020?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Max Verstappen

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who won Gold in the 10 m air rifle event at the 6th International Online Shooting Championship (IOSC) 2020 which saw online participants from 20 countries?
(a) Martin Strempfl
(b) Elavenil Valarivan
(c) Yash Vardhan
(d) Abhinav Bindra
(e) Oleksandr Halkin

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the National Energy Conservation day celebrated annually in India?
(a) 14th November
(b) 14th December
(c) 11th November
(d) 11th December
(e) 13th December

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Through which state does Chanan river flows?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following is the recipient of the Goldman Environmental Prize 2020?
(a) Jacqueline Evans
(b) Alfred Brownell
(c) Bayarjargal Agvaantseren
(d) Ana Colovic Lesoska
(e) Paul Sein Twa

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who among the following is the author of the book “Dharma: Decoding the Epics for A Meaningful Life”?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Khushwant Singh
(e) Ruskin Bond

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment