Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, December 24, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 23 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 23 DEC 2020

[Q] Which Organisation along with Asian Development Bank and supports from Australian Government prepared the ‘Asian Water Development Outlook 2020: Advancing Water Security across Asia and the Pacific’ report?

(a) UN-Water

(b) World Water Council

(c) Asia-Pacific Water Forum

(d) Global Water Challenge

(e) Water Education Foundation

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who received the ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award from PM Narendra Modi on the occasion of 5-day virtual event “ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020” celebration on December, 2020?

(a) Mukesh Ambani

(b) Ratan Tata

(c) Anand Mahindra

(d) Gautam Adani

(e) Lakshmi Mittal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently received 1st price in the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards 2018 that was presented by Union Minister Ravi ShankarPrasad and Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State of Ministry of Communication on December, 2020?

(a) Subrat Kar

(b) Sreenivas Karanam

(c) Aruna Sundararajan

(d) Anshu Prakash

(e) Smita Sabharwal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in the EODB 2020 report released by the World Bank on December, 2020?

(a) 34

(b) 63

(c) 52

(d) 85

(e) 12

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country’s Navy will join with NATO members for its 1st joint drill with NATO members in the last 10 years?

(a) Russia

(b) India

(c) Japan

(d) France

(e) China

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the United Nations(UN)’s International Human Solidarity Day celebrated annually?

(a) 18th December

(b) 15th December

(c) 12th December

(d) 21st December

(e) 20th December

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Gatka, which is one of four Indigenous Games to be part of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, has its origin from which of the following states?

(a) MP

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Punjab

(d) Haryana

(e) Manipur

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India observes the National Mathematics Day every year on _________ since 2012.

(a) 21 December

(b) 22 December

(c) 23 December

(d) 24 December

(e) 25 December

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2020?

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Michael Jordan

(c) Usain Bolt

(d) Michael Phelps

(e) Lewis Hamilton

[ANS] e

 

[Q] As per the “Status of Leopard in India 2018” report, the population of leopard in India has increased by ________per cent in four years since 2014.

(a) 30 per cent

(b) 40 per cent

(c) 50 per cent

(d) 60 per cent

(e) 70 per cent

[ANS] d

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment