Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, December 26, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 DEC 2020

[Q] Where is India planning to set-up Coastal Radar Stations to expand India’s Coastal Surveillance Network (CSN) as of December, 2020?

(a) Bangladesh, Pakistan & Myanmar

(b) Maldives, Myanmar & Bangladesh

(c) Indonesia, Singapore & Sri Lanka

(d) Mauritius, Seychelles & Sri Lanka

(e) Indonesia, Myanmar & Seychelles

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which pharma company will become the world’s first company to produce a ‘Green Vaccine’?

(a) Cadila Healthcare

(b) Roche

(c) Serum Institute of India

(d) Pfizer

(e) Johnson & Johnson

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Bank signed with Government of India for $500 Million (around Rs 3,692 crore) loan towards Green National Highways Corridors Project to build safe, green and resilient highways, on December, 2020?

(a) European Central Bank

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

(d) World Bank

(e) International Monetary Fund

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country recently signed an MoU with India for cooperation in health and medicine and Supporting ‘Green Healthcare’, on December, 2020?

(a) United States of America

(b) Canada

(c) China

(d) Turkey

(e) Israel

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which is the new Space Carrier Rocket used by China to successfully launch 5 satellites into space in its maiden flight, on December, 2020?

(a) Long March 8

(b) Falcon 9 rocket

(c) Soyuz rocket

(d) Antares rocket

(e) Long March 11

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was the Rank of Indian Men Hockey Team in the ranking released by International Hockey Federation (FIH) for 2020?

(a) 9

(b) 1

(c) 3

(d) 7

(e) 4

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha”?

(a) Kunwar Natwar Singh

(b) Jairam Ramesh

(c) Chinmay Tumbe

(d) Chandrakant Lahariya

(e) Tamal Bandyopadhyay

[ANS] b

 

[Q] To honour the birth anniversary of which former Indian Prime Minister, Indian government has recognised 23rd December as National Farmers Day or Kisan Diwas?

(a) Rajendra Prasad

(b) M. S. Swaminathan

(c) Chaudhary Charan Singh

(d) Norman Borlaug

(e) Verghese Kurien

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Himalayan Serow, a species believed to be extinct was recently found at __________.

(a) Spiti valley

(b) Pin Valley

(c) Parvati Valley

(d) Nubra Valley

(e) Chandra Taal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The government of India recently signed a $500 million project to build safe and green national highway corridors in the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh with which of the following institution?.

(a) IMF

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) RBI

(d) New Development Bank

(e) World Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Amar Singh College which was recognised with ‘Award of Merit’ by UNESCO is located in which city?

(a) Allahabad

(b) Srinagar

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Ahmedabad

(e) Bhopal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who collaborated with Google Pay to offer tokenised payment flow for its merchants?

(a) Razorpay

(b) Paytm

(c) Paypal

(d) PayU

(e) Instamojo

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Devendra Fadnavis has released the book ‘Ayodhya’ written by ____________.

(a) Madhav Bhandari

(b) Ramesh Chandra

(c) Yogesh Verma

(d) Suman Tripathi

(e) Rohan Chawla

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the winners of Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay New India Foundation Book Prize 2020.

(a) Vikram Seth and Jhumpa Lahiri

(b) Kiran Desai and Aravind Adiga

(c) Rohinton Mistry and Amish Tripathi

(d) Vikram Chandra and Preeti Shenoy

(e) Amit Ahuja and Jairam Ramesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Union Cabinet approved revised guidelines for Direct-to-Home (DTH) broadcasting services, allowing __________ foreign direct investment (FDI) as well as increasing the licence period to 20 years.

(a) 51 per cent

(b) 100 per cent

(c) 70 per cent

(d) 80 per cent

(e) 49 per cent

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has agreed to run the FRUITS portal on a pilot basis?

(a) SBI

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of India

(e) Punjab National Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the slogan of the consumer awareness program in India?

(a) You buy your rights

(b) Know your rights to consume

(c) Your Product, Your Rights

(d) You are stronger with your rights

(e) Be aware consumer

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment