Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, December 31, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 30 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 30 DEC 2020

[Q] Where did PM Narendra Modi virtually launch India’s 1st Driverless operated train?
(a) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation
(b) Kochi Metro Rail Limited
(c) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
(d) Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(e) Chennai Metro Rail Limited

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country finalised a bilateral rice deal with India’s NAFED (the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd) on December, 2020?
(a) Sudan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Australia
(d) Singapore
(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has made FASTag mandatory for all vehicles from 1st January, 2021.Which technology will be used to make payments through FASTag?
(a) Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
(b) Ultra-wideband (UWB)
(c) Beacons
(d) Radio Frequency Identification (RFID)
(e) All the Above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who won the Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade at the ICC awards of the Decade (2011-2020)?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Kane Williamson
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Ben Stokes
(e) Steve Smith

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who received “Scientist of the Year Award-2018” by DRDO on December, 2020?
(a) Hemant Kumar Pandey
(b) Tessy Thomas
(c) Sudhir Kamath
(d) Pravin K Mehta
(e) Samir V. Kamat

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is India’s position in the 12th edition of World Economic League Table 2021 (WELT) released by Centre for Economics & Business Research Ltd (CEBR) in December, 2020?
(a) 12th
(b) 5th
(c) 7th
(d) 6th
(e) 9th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Country’s Navy participated with Indian Naval force in the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) 2020 held in the South China Sea?
(a) Thailand
(b) Australia
(c) Taiwan
(d) Singapore
(e) Vietnam

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country recently launched a new remote sensing satellite “Yaogan 33R”, on December 2020?
(a) Japan
(b) Israel
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) China

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which book was launched by PM Narendra Modi on December, 2020 that was published by the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy
(b) Our Only Home: A Climate Appeal to the World
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee in Parliament – A Commemorative Volume
(d) Connecting, Communicating, Changing
(e) The Age of Pandemic (1817-1920): How they Shaped India and the World

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the 1st ever ‘International Day of Epidemic Preparedness’ observed globally by the United Nations?
(a) 25th December, 2020
(b) 15th December, 2020
(c) 27th December, 2020
(d) 22nd December, 2020
(e) 28th December, 2020

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which player has been named as the captain for the ICC ODI Team of the Decade?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) David Warner
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) AB de Villiers

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which naval forces of which country has commissioned the Indian Navy’s submarine INS Sindhuvir in its fleet recently?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Malaysia
(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which player has been named as the skipper of the latest ICC Test Team of the Decade?
(a) Ben Stokes
(b) David Warner
(c) Alistair Cook
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Steve Smith

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the player who has been awarded the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade 2020?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Steve Smith
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Joe Root

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The first ever fully automated driverless train service in India has been inaugurated in which city by PM Modi recently?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Lucknow

[ANS] a

 

[Q] PM Modi has recently flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail of India. This new service has been started to link which states?
(a) Karnataka and West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu and Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(d) Maharashtra and West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra and Bihar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who is the author of the book “Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav”?
(a) Roopa Chari
(b) Abner Dias
(c) Gitikka Ganju Dhar
(d) Shweta Lalwani
(e) Ravi Tripathi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Indian and Vietnamese Navy held their PASSEX exercise in which region?
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) South China Sea
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Pacific Ocean
(e) Indian Ocean

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ellyse Perry has won the title of ICC Women’s Player of the Decade, ODI Player of the Decade and T20I Player of the Decade award for 2020. She is from which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has won the title of Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade 2020?
(a) Kumar Sangakkara
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Joe Root
(e) Virat Kohli

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment