Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, January 1, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 31 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 31 DEC 2020

[Q] Between which states were the 100th Kisan Rail flagged off virtually by PM Modi?

(a) Madhya Pradesh – Jharkhand

(b) Telangana – Madhya Pradesh

(c) Gujarat – Rajasthan

(d) Punjab – Maharashtra

(e) Maharashtra – West Bengal

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where did President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate INS Khukri Memorial?

(a) Diu & Daman

(b) Panaji

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Andaman

(e) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which is India’s 1st city to have fulfilled 100% of its energy needs during the day with solar energy?

(a) Pondicherry

(b) Panaji

(c) Diu

(d) New Delhi

(e) Chandigarh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation released the ‘Foreign Direct Investment Trends and Outlook in Asia and the Pacific 2020/21’ report on December, 2020?

(a) International Labour Organization

(b) UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

(c) UN Industrial Development Organization

(d) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

(e) Asian Development Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which is the world’s 1st crypto bank launched in India as a Joint Venture(JV) between Cashaa and United Multistate credit co-operative society?

(a) Monero

(b) Unicas

(c) Tether

(d) Litecoin

(e) Ethereum

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who became the first female president of Softball Federation of India on December, 2020?

(a) Pooja Parkhe

(b) Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi

(c) Neetal Narang

(d) Pravin Anaokar

(e) L.R Maurya

Answer & Explanation

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the theme of 16th annual Mother Teresa Memorial Awards(MTMA) for Social Justice, awarded on December, 2020?

(a) Compassion Beyond Borders

(b) Celebrate Her, Protect Her, Empower Her

(c) Stop the Pandemic: Safety and Health at Work Can Save Lives

(d) Recognizing Social Crusaders for their Humanitarian Work

(e) Celebrating Compassion in Times of Covid

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The Gender Park in partnership with United Nations (UN) Women will organize the 2nd edition of International conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II) on February, 2021, Where is the Gender Park located?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Nagaland

(c) Punjab

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Kerala

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which was India’s 1st conjugate vaccine to treat Pneumonia that was recently launched by Health Minister Harsh Vardhan, on December, 2020?

(a) Covishield

(b) Pneumosil

(c) Pneumovax 23

(d) ZyCoV-D

(e) Covaxin

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the New feature that got added to My FASTag mobile app by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), on December, 2020?

(a) Add Money to Wallet

(b) Wallet Balance Status

(c) Check Balance Status using Vehicle Number

(d) Color Code for Wallet Balance Status

(e) UPI based Recharge Facility

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the first-ever web-based application launched by Ministry of Earth Sciences for Ocean Data Management.

(a) Ocean Wave

(b) Sophie

(c) Ocean Explore

(d) Digital Ocean

(e) Digital Wave

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Arya Rajendran, has been elected as the youngest mayor in India. She is from which state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Assam

(c) Kerala

(d) Goa

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following states got India’s first hot air balloon safari?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Assam

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Karnataka

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ‘In Pursuit of Justice’ is the autobiography of ______________________.

(a) Rajindar Sachar

(b) Suresh Tendulkar

(c) Ranganath Misra

(d) Aravind Mehta

(e) Ranjan Gogoi

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment