Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 4, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 4 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 4 DEC 2020

[Q] Where will the ‘Ramayan Cruise Service’ be launched making it India’s 1st luxury Cruise service on the Saryu River?

(a) Kevadiya, Gujarat

(b) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

(c) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

(d) Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh

(e) Patna, Bihar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) partnered with ___________ to improve mutual cybersecurity capabilities.

(a) Avast

(b) McAfee

(c) Kaspersky

(d) Adobe

(e) Norton

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Veteran Bollywood Actor, Who has been honoured with the Aditya Vikram Birla Kala Shikhar Puraskar 2020 at the Sangit Kala Kendra Awards virtual function?

(a) Anupam Kher

(b) Nana Patekar

(c) Naseeruddin Shah

(d) Paresh Rawal

(e) Amitabh Bachchan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Amul (Anand Milk Union Limited) a brand of dairy cooperative major Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), is ranked at which place as the Largest Milk Processor globally in the list of Top 20?

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 5th

(e) 8th

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Scientists have discovered World’s Oldest Nanostructures Found In 6th-Century BC Pottery from which place?

(a) Rupar, Punjab

(b) Rakhigarhi, Haryana

(c) Dwarka, Gujarat

(d) Keeladi, Tamil Nadu

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When the World Computer Literacy Day is annually observed across the globe?

(a) November 29

(b) November 30

(c) December 1

(d) December 2

(e) December 3

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the first Indian city to issue Municipal Bond on BSE after the launch of AMRUT Scheme.

(a) Kolkata

(b) Bengaluru

(c) New Delhi

(d) Lucknow

(e) Kanpur

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has topped the Global Terrorism Index 2020 as worst terror impacted country in 2019?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Israel

(c) Myanmar

(d) Pakistan

(e) UAE

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?

(a) Sanjay Thumma

(b) Rajeev Chaudhary

(c) Saransh Goila

(d) Harpal Singh

(e) Rajesh Verma

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Global Terrorism Index is released annually by which institute?

(a) Global Peace Foundation

(b) Transparency International

(c) Institute for Economics and Peace

(d) World Economic Forum

(e) International Peace Bureau

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ____________ became the fastest to reach 12,000 runs in One-day International cricket.

(a) Hardik Pandya

(b) Shikhar Dhawan

(c) Rohit Sharma

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Dinesh Karthik

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country has recently declared a “climate emergency” and promised to make its public sector carbon neutral by 2025?

(a) South Korea

(b) Japan

(c) South Africa

(d) Australia

(e) New Zealand

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the name of the owner of MDH Masala, who recently passed away?

(a) Kamal Chattopadhyay

(b) Ramnath Goenka

(c) E. Sreedharan

(d) Dharampal Gulati

(e) Kanshi Ram

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment