Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, January 15, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 13 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 13 JAN 2021

[Q] Benefiting which sector, Home Minister Amit Shah recently launched the ‘Single Window Clearance System’, in January 2021?

(a) Income Tax Payers

(b) Coal Mines

(c) Foreign Institutional Investors

(d) MSME Sector

(e) Power Generators

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bill recently got assent from the President of India in January, 2021?

(a) The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Bill, 2020

(b) The Dentist (Amendment) Bill, 2020

(c) The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020

(d) The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020

(e) The Industrial Disputes (Gujarat Amendment) Bill, 2020

[ANS] e

 

Q] Who was appointed as the Head of 10-member empowered committee for administration of COVID-19 vaccine, in January, 2021?

(a) Rajkiran Rai

(b) Madhabi Puri Buch

(c) RS Sharma

(d) VC Rajiv Kumar

(e) Harsh Vardhan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Unmanned Aerial Vehicle will get the DRDO’s Indigenously developed Retractable Landing Gear (RLG) Systems as of January, 2020?

(a) Rustom-H MALE UAV

(b) TAI Aksungur

(c) Pegaz 011

(d) Tapas BH-201

(e) Rustom-1 UAV

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World’s oldest first-class cricketer and World War II veteran Alan Burgess, dies at the age of 100, in January 2021. He represented which country in cricket?

(a) Australia

(b) England

(c) South Africa

(d) New Zealand

(e) West Indies

[ANS] d

 

[Q] National Youth Day is observed every year on _________.

(a) 10 January

(b) 12 January

(c) 11 January

(d) 9 January

(e) 8 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country is the focus country of the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

(a) Vietnam

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) Malaysia

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been chosen as the official representative of BCCI for the ICC Board meeting?

(a) Brijesh Patel

(b) Sunil Gavaskar

(c) Rajeev Shukla

(d) Jay Shah

(e) Sachin Tendulkar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In 2021, we are observing _________ birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand.

(a) 155th

(b) 156th

(c) 157th

(d) 158th

(e) 159th

 

[Q] Who Developed Khadi Prakritik Paint?

(a) Gramya Unnayan Santha

(b) Gayathri Educational Society

(c) Khadi and Village Industries Commission

(d) Manghi Welfare Society

(e) Patanjali Ayurved

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of National Youth Day 2021?

(a) Youth for Digital India

(b) Transforming education

(c) Indian Youth for Development, Skill, and Harmony

(d) Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building

(e) The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment