Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, January 25, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 23, 24 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 23, 24 JAN 2021

[Q] Where was 1st ever Khelo India Winter Sports & Youth Festival conducted?

(a) Dharamsala

(b) Srinagar

(c) Shimla

(d) Kargil

(e) Manali

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank partnered with the GrayQuest to provide access to affordable funds to parents for their child’s education fees, as of January 2021?

(a) SBM India

(b) SBI

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) Deutsche Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] In January 2021, Government of India approved to increase the Share Capital of ____________ from Rs. 3000 Cr to Rs. 10,000 Cr.

(a) United Bank of India

(b) Oriental Bank of Commerce

(c) Allahabad Bank

(d) Punjab & Sind bank

(e) Central Bank of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently , got appointed as India’s next Ambassador to ASEAN Secretariat in Jakarta?

(a) Jayant N Khobragade

(b) Uday Shankar

(c) Suresh Chandra Mohapatra

(d) Kuldeep Handoo

(e) Anil Soni

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently  , PM Ukhnaa Khurelsukh resigned from office after public agitation against the COVID-19 control measures of his Government. He was the PM of ________.

(a) Malaysia

(b) Indonesia

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Georgia

(e) Mongolia

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who authored the book “The Making of Aadhaar: World’s Largest Identity Platform”?

(a) J. Satyanarayana

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Ram Sewak Sharma

(d) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(e) Venkaiah Naidu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Where is India’s longest road arch bridge “Wahrew Bridge” recently inaugurated?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Tripura

(e) Meghalaya

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched a National Migration Support Portal named?

(a) ShramVikas

(b) ShramShakti

(c) ShramParishram

(d) ShramYog

(e) ShramJosh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following Indian mathematician, has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize?

(a) Ravi Verma

(b) Harish Chandra

(c) Nikhil Srivastava

(d) C.R. Rao

(e) Dattaraya Ramchandra Kaprekar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following team has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy?

(a) Indian Army

(b) Ladakh

(c) Delhi

(d) Maharashtra

(e) ITBP

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who among the following has been named as “Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20”?

(a) Rajnish Kumar

(b) Atul Kumar Goel

(c) S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

(d) Shyam Srinivasan

(e) Rajkiran Rai G.

[ANS] d

 

[Q] HAL successfully test-fired smart anti-airfield weapon from Hawk-i aircraft. Who developed this weapon?

(a) DRDO

(b) Thales Group

(c) Bharat Forge

(d) Israel Weapon Industries

(e) Magen

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Iconic Indian Bhajan singer ______________, who specialized in religious songs and hymns, has passed away.

(a) Suresh Wadekar

(b) Narendra Chanchal

(c) Anup Jalota

(d) Pandit Jasraj

(e) Chhannulal Mishra

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment