Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Sunday, January 24, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 22 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 22 JAN 2021

[Q] Which country got approval from the Union Cabinet (in Jan 2021)  for signing an MoU with India for Cooperation in Solar Energy Sector?

(a)  Uzbekistan

(b)  Azerbaijan

(c)  Kenya

(d)  Yugoslavia

(e)  Mongolia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indian Railways has renamed the one of India’s oldest train Howrah-Kalka Mail Express as ___________

(a)  Garib Rath Express

(b)  Howrah Rajdhani Express

(c)  Kavi Guru Express

(d)  Nizamuddin Duronto Express

(e)  Netaji Express

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state introduced India’s 1st Solar Electric Roll-on/roll-off (RORO) service?

(a)  Kerala

(b)  Punjab

(c)  Karnataka

(d)  Gujarat

(e)  West Bengal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who won the Presidency Election of the United Nations Human Rights Council(UNHRC) in January 2021?

(a)  Nazhat Shameem

(b)  Michelle Bachelet

(c)  TS Tirumurti

(d)  Deepak Bhojwani

(e)  Zeid Raad Al Hussein

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently (in Jan 2021), Joe Biden took oath as the _______ President of the United States of America(USA).

(a)  40th

(b)  35th

(c)  42nd

(d)  46th

(e)  49th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state topped in the 2nd Edition of Indian Innovation Index 2020 under Major States Category?

(a)  Tamil Nadu

(b)  Kerala

(c)  Karnataka

(d)  Maharashtra

(e)  Punjab

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the book “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”?

(a)  Sunil Arora

(b)  T. N. Seshan

(c)  Najma Heptulla

(d)  S Y Quraishi

(e)  Farooq Abdullah

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following state will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station in the state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Punjab

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on ___________ for delays in reporting of frauds.

(a) Barclays Bank

(b) Bank of America

(c) Standard Chartered Bank

(d) Royal Bank of Scotland

(e) HSBC India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with?

(a) Hathway Web Services

(b) Amazon Web Services

(c) Reliance Jio Web Services

(d) Vodafone Idea Web Services

(e) Airtel Web Services

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the _______ Edition of Global Risks Report 2021.

(a) 15th

(b) 16th

(c) 17th

(d) 18th

(e) 19th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Indian Army is to conduct a large scale joint military exercise __________ in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.

(a) Yudh Abhyas

(b) Kavach

(c) Ekuverin

(d) Shatrujeet

(e) Hind Shakti

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment