Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, January 6, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 4, 5 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 4, 5 JAN 2021

[Q] Which state has won the Best Performing State award in the annual event of “Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) Awards-2019”, awarded by PM Modi on January, 2021?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Telangana

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was the base year set by RBI to measure growth in digital or cashless transactions in India for its Digital Payments Index (DPI)?

(a) 2018

(b) 2010

(c) 2014

(d) 2016

(e) 2019

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation recently become an associate member of the International Organisation of Securities Commissions(IOSCO) on January, 2020?

(a) British Columbia Securities Commission

(b) Financial Services and Markets Authority

(c) Financial Market Authority

(d) International Financial Services Centres Authority

(e) British Virgin Islands Financial Services Commission

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the New Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Railway Board under Ministry of Railways, on January, 2021?

(a) Vinod Kumar Yadav

(b) Ajay Tyagi

(c) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

(d) Suneet Sharma

(e) Rekha Sharma

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where was the Rafale fighter jets of India and France planned to carryout Exercise SKYROS, on January, 2021?

(a) Thiruvananthapuram

(b) Jodhpur

(c) Jaipur

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Ghaziabad

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was Global Family Day celebrated annually?

(a) 2nd January

(b) 1st December

(c) 25th December

(d) 31st December

(e) 1st January

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Indian Boxer recently got banned for 4 years by The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) on December, 2020?

(a) Vijender Singh

(b) Nishu

(c) Manju Rani

(d) Manish Kaushik

(e) Nikhat Zareen

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the portal & Mobile app launched by the External Affairs Ministry to act as an interface in connecting Indian Diaspora across the globe?

(a) PassportIndia Portal

(b) Madad Portal

(c) Pravasi Rishta Portal

(d) OCI Portal

(e) NRI Protal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] RBI has launched Digital Payments Index (DPI) to capture the extent of digitization of digital/electronic payments in India. The index comprises of how many parameters?

(a) 10

(b) 7

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 8

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Buta Singh, who has passed away recently was a veteran leader of which party?

(a) AAP

(b) BJP

(c) INC

(d) CPI(M)

(e) TMC

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following became India’s 67th Grandmaster?

(a) G Akash

(b) P Iniyan

(c) Ivana Maria Furtado

(d) Leon Mendonca

(e) Raunak Sadhwani

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following movie will open 51st International Film Festival of India in Goa?

(a) Mehrunisa

(b) Another Round

(c) Wife of a Spy

(d) Ford v Ferrari

(e) Pain and Glory

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine, which was recently approved by Drugs Controller General of India.

(a) Novavax

(b) Covishield

(c) Janssen

(d) Moderna

(e) Pfizer

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Bharat Biotech vaccine, which was recently approved by Drugs Controller General of India.

(a) Pfizer

(b) Moderna

(c) Janssen

(d) Novavax

(e) Covaxin

[ANS] e

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment