Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, February 13, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 11, 12 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 11, 12 FEB 2021

[Q] Where was the foundation stone for Lalandar [Shatoot] Dam laid by Indian Government  ?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bhutan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Afghanistan

(e) Myanmar

[ANS] d

[Q] Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) Authority signed an MoU with IGNOU for telecasting Investor Awareness Programme (IAPs) through distance learning mode. Which TV channel will be used for telecasting?

(a) DD Bharati

(b) Kalvi Tholaikatchi TV

(c) Swayam Prabha TV

(d) NIOS: Gyanamrit

(e) Gyan Darshan Channel

[ANS] e

[Q] What was the total amount allocated by central government for FY22, for its crop insurance program, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

(a) Rs. 15000 crores

(b) Rs. 13150 crores

(c) Rs. 16000 crores

(d) Rs. 11500 crores

(e) Rs. 3050 crores

[ANS] c

[Q] Which organisation released the “India Energy Outlook 2021”, that predicted India will surpass European Union to become the World’s 3rd largest energy consumer by 2030?

(a) International Energy Agency (IEA)

(b) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

(c) International Energy Forum (IEF)

(d) Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)

(e) International Renewable Energy Agency (IREA)

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country became a signatory to FAO Agreement on Port State Measure (PSMA) for combating Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing joining the already existing 68 FAO members?

(a) India

(b) Japan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) France

(e) Russia

[ANS] e

[Q] What is the theme of RBI’s Financial Literacy Week (FLW) – 2021 that was celebrated from February 8 to 12?

(a) KYC, Exercising Credit Discipline, Grievance Redressal and Going Digital

(b) Consumer Protection

(c) Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

(d) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(e) Farmers

[ANS] c

[Q] Which Indian state has introduced a ‘16-digit unicode’ to identify the landholdings in the state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] e

[Q] The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on ___________every year.

(a) 9 February

(b) 10 February

(c) 11 February

(d) 8 February

(e) 12 February

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the theme of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021?

(a) Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count’

(b) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: Delivering on our Promise

(c) Partnerships for a Resilient Planet

(d) Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all

(e) Safe and Secure Environment for All

[ANS] d

[Q] International Epilepsy Day is marked on which day globally?

(a) 09 February

(b) Second Monday of February

(c) 11 February

(d) Second Wednesday of February

(e) 10 February

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has won the prestigious “Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award” for 2021?

(a) Sergey Gorshkov

(b) Brent Stirton

(c) Tim Laman

(d) Robert Irwin

(e) Don Gutoski

[ANS] d

[Q] World Unani Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) Second Thursday of February

(b) February 10

(c) February 11

(d) Second Wednesday of February

(e) February 8

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the theme of International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2021?

(a) Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19

(b) Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth

(c) Beyond the Borders: Equality in Science for Society

(d) Call for actions to remove all barriers that hold them back

(e) Equality in Science for Society

[ANS] a

[Q] Recently, which of the following country has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) United States

(d) Russia

(e) UAE

[ANS] e

[Q] Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) that amount to Rs _______ crores.

(a) Rs 20,000 crores

(b) Rs 30,000 crores

(c) Rs 50,000 crores

(d) Rs 40,000 crores

(e) Rs 10,000 crores

[ANS] a

[Q] Which wing of the Indian Armed force conducts its largest War Game event ‘Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX)’?

(a) Indian Army

(b) Indian Coast Guard

(c) Indian Air Force

(d) Central Armed Police Forces

(e) Indian Navy

[ANS] e

[Q] What is the utility of “SAKSHAM” web portal, that was launched by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC)?

(a) Promote Science & Technology

(b) Provide Free Technical courses

(c) Job Portal

(d) Organic Farming Portal

(e) Provide MSME Export Guidelines

[ANS] c

[Q] Which is India’s 1st Aircraft carrier & also the world’s longest serving warship?

(a) INS Vikrant

(b) INS Vikramaditya

(c) INS Arihant

(d) INS Viraat

(e) INS Sahyadri

[ANS] d

[Q] Which bank committed to invest USD 100 Million into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF’s) Fund of Funds (FoF)?

(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

(b) World Bank

(c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(d) New Development Bank (NDB)

(e) The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC)

[ANS] d

[Q] When was UN’s ‘International Day of Women and Girls in Science’ annually observed?

(a) 12th February

(b) 9th February

(c) 5th February

(d) 6th February

(e) 11th February

[ANS] e

[Q] Who among the following has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020?

(a) Manya Singh

(b) Manika Sheokand

(c) Manasa Varanasi

(d) Suman Ratan Singh Rao

(e) Roshni Yadav

[ANS] c

[Q] Name the Indian Navy’s largest mega exercise which has been conducted in the Indian Ocean Region.

(a) ANNUALEX

(b) IBSAMAR

(c) INDRA

(d) PASSEX

(e) TROPEX

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the author of the book “Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy”.

(a) Sanjay Yadav

(b) Vinod Kumar Rana

(c) Vikram Singh

(d) RP Gupta

(e) Nitesh Mittal

[ANS] d

 

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment