Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, February 16, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 13, 14, 15 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 13, 14, 15 FEB 2021

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in which state:

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

[Q] The Mandu Festival is celebrated in which state of India:

(a) Kerala

(b) Gujarat

(c) Assam

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] d

[Q] In India, the National Women’s Day is observed every year on:

(a) 11 February

(b) 12 February

(c) 13 February

(d) 14 February

(e) 15 February

[ANS] c

[Q] World Radio Day is celebrated on _________ every year:

(a) 15 February

(b) 14 February

(c) 11 February

(d) 12 February

(e) 13 February

[ANS] e

[Q] What is the theme of World Radio Day 2021:

(a) Radio is You

(b) Radio and Sports

(c) Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace

(d) New World, New Radio

(e) Radio in Times of Emergency and Disaster

[ANS] d

[Q] Which is the 1st Indian state to sign an MoU with UNEP for developing a framework to achieve climate resilience by 2040:

(a) Odisha

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Bihar

[ANS] e

[Q] What was the theme of 2021’s International Epilepsy Day:

(a) Epilepsy is more than seizures

(b) Friendship and Inclusion

(c) Putting Epilepsy in the Picture

(d) Small Actions for Big Change

(e) This is Me

[ANS] a

[Q] The New START Treaty is a nuclear arms reduction treaty, extended by United States with which country, for a period of five years:

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) India

(d) Russia

(e) Iran

[ANS] d

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Italy:

(a) Jens Weidmann

(b) Silvio Berlusconi

(c) Mario Draghi

(d) Luigi Di Maio

(e) Giuseppe Conte

[ANS] c

[Q] Name the battle tank, which was recently handed over by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Indian Army:

(a) Arjun

(b) Bhishma

(c) Ajeya

(d) Al-Khalid

(e) Zarrar

[ANS] a

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment