Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Thursday, February 25, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24, 25 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 24, 25 FEB 2021

[Q] Which of the following is the benchmark interest rate that is used by global banks to lend to one another?

(a) Sterling Overnight Index Average (SONIA)

(b) London Interbank Mean Rate (LIMEAN)

(c) Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR)

(d) Euro Interbank Offer Rate (EURIBOR)

(e) London Inter Bank Offered Rate (LIBOR)

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was appointed as the Managing Director General of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in February 2021?

(a) Masatsugu Asakawa

(b) Rajesh Khullar

(c) Takeo Konishi

(d) Marcos Prado Troyjo

(e) Woochong Um

[ANS] e

[Q] Who received the Best Woman Boxer of the Tournament Award at the 30th Youth International Boxing Tournament ‘Adriatic Pearl’?

(a) Vinka

(b) Alfiya Pathan

(c) Gitika

(d) Lucky Rana

(e) Thokchom Sanamacha Chanu

[ANS] a

[Q] The picture book ‘The Lost Soul’ was authored by ____________.

(a) Margaret Atwood

(b) Anna Burns

(c) Louise Gl├╝ck

(d) Olga Tokarczuk

(e) Peter Handke

[ANS] d

[Q] Central Excise Day is observed every year in India on which day?

(a) 22 February

(b) 24 February

(c) 23 February

(d) 21 February

(e) 20 February

[ANS] b

[Q] The Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021 will be hosted by which state?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Gujarat

(d) Odisha

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] b

[Q] With which African nation has India signed its first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as well as offered USD 100 million line of credit for defence assets procurement?

(a) Ethiopia

(b) Seychelles

(c) Kenya

(d) Mauritius

(e) Nigeria

[ANS] d

[Q] Who among the following has become the youngest woman to row solo across an Ocean recently?

(a) Jasmine Harrison

(b) Katie Spot

(c) Lukas Haitzmann

(d) Imani Williams

(e) Roz Savage

[ANS] a

[Q] Which film has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards?

(a) Roma

(b) The Outpost

(c) Parasite

(d) Cold War

(e) Chhapaak

[ANS] c

[Q] What amount of loan agreement has been sanctioned by the World Bank for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland?

(a) USD 211 million

(b) USD 85 million

(c) USD 100 million

(d) USD 50 million

(e) USD 68 million

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the actor, who wins the Critic’s Best Actor award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

(a) Irrfan Khan

(b) Sushant Singh Rajput

(c) Om Puri

(d) Rishi Kapoor

(e) Shashi Kapoor

[ANS] b

[Q] Name the actress, who wins the Best Actor (Female) award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

(a) Kangana Ranaut

(b) Shraddha Kapoor

(c) Deepika Padukone

(d) Anushka Sharma

(e) Katrina Kaif

[ANS] c

[Q] Which of the following film has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?

(a) Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl

(b) Dil Bechara

(c) Chhapaak

(d) Panga

(e) Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

[ANS] e

[Q] Which of the following Web Series has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?

(a) The Family Man

(b) Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side

(c) Mirzapur-2

(d) Scam (1992)

(e) Delhi Crime

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment