Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, February 4, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 3 FEB 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 3 FEB 2021

[Q] When was the Indigenous Tejas Mark II Multirole Combat Jet planned to get launched by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)?

(a) 2025

(b) 2030

(c) 2027

(d) 2023

(e) 2022

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where is India’s 1st Leather Park located?

(a) Gurugram, Haryana

(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(c) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

(d) Ambur, Tamil Nadu

(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

[ANS] c

 

[Q]  PM Modi addressed the 125th anniversary celebrations of the ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ journal. Who started the ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ journal?

(a) Aurobindo Ghosh

(b) Swami Vivekananda

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Subhas Chandra Bose

(e) Rabindranath Tagore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently  got appointed as the CEO of National Health Authority (NHA)?

(a) Ram Sewak Sharma

(b) Indu Bhushan

(c) Rajiv Kumar

(d) PD Vaghela

(e) Shripad Naik

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which tableau received the Best tableau award during the 71st Republic Day parade?

(a) Uttar Pradesh themed “Ayodhya: The cultural heritage of Uttar Pradesh”

(b) Uttarakhand themed “Dev Bhoomi”

(c) Tripura themed “Eco-Friendly and Aatma-Nirbhar”

(d) Sikkim themed “Pang Lhabsol Festival”

(e) Punjab themed “400th Birthday Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur”

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was India’s rank in the PHDCCI International Economic Resilience (IER) for 2021?

(a) 5th

(b) 3rd

(c) 2nd

(d) 4th

(e) 1st

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the theme of 2021’s World Leprosy Day?

(a) Ending discrimination, stigma and prejudice

(b) Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and Advocate for Mental Well-Being

(c) To live is to help to live

(d) Zero Disabilities in Girls and Boys

(e) Leprosy isn’t what you think

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently UN World Tourism Organization confirmed 2020 as ‘worst year on record’. Where is the headquarters of UNWTO?

(a) Geneva

(b) Paris

(c) Madrid

(d) New York

(e) Zurich

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Wetlands Day is observed every year on __________ globally.

(a) February 5

(b) February 2

(c) February 3

(d) February 4

(e) February 1

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the gold medal in first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship?

(a) Saurabh Chaudhary

(b) Arjun Babuta

(c) Sarabjot Singh

(d) Deepak Kumar

(e) Prithviraj Tondaiman

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Indian-American who recently appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.

(a) Sarojni Singh

(b) Rashmi Desai

(c) Bhavya Lal

(d) Sonia Verma

(e) Ranjni Tripathi

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Facebook Inc. has appointed _________ as its first-ever Chief Compliance Officer.

(a) Eduardo Saverin

(b) Sheryl Sandberg

(c) David Wehner

(d) Henry Moniz

(e) Mike Schroepfer

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The ruling Community Party of ___________ has re-elected its 76-year-old General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong for a third five-year term.

(a) Cambodia

(b) Vietnam

(c) Laos

(d) Thailand

(e) Myanmar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following state recently set-up a botanical garden named ‘Shivalik Arboretum’?

(a) Tripura

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Sikkim

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is celebrating its _______ Raising Day on 01 February 2021.

(a) 70th

(b) 30th

(c) 75th

(d) 45th

(e) 50th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following team beat Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21?

(a) Saurashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Goa

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Wetlands Day 2021?

(a) Wetlands and Water

(b) Wetlands and Biodiversity

(c) Wetlands and Climate Change

(d) Wetlands for a sustainable urban future

(e) Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment