Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, March 11, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 10 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 10 MAR 2021

[Q] Which organisation signed an MoU with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for implementing Agroforestry under the Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) Scheme?

(a) Cotton Corporation of India

(b) Handicrafts & Handlooms Exports Corporation of India

(c) National Cooperative Development Corporation

(d) Central Silk Board

(e) Food Corporation of India

[ANS] d

[Q] Where is India’s 1st Forest Healing Centre located, that was inspired from the Japanese technique of forest bathing for stress relief & mood rejuvenation?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Assam

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] b

[Q] Which application recently collaborated with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)’s eSkill India portal to promote nano-entrepreneurship amongst the financial service sector?

(a) imobile pay

(b) E-Gyan Mitra

(c) SahiPay

(d) DakPay

(e) UMANG App

[ANS] c

[Q] Across which river was the 200 feet “The Bridge of Compassion”, was built by Border Road Organisation in a record 26 days?

(a) Beas River

(b) Yamuna River

(c) Ghaghara River

(d) Alakananda River

(e) Rishiganga River

[ANS] e

[Q] What is India’s Rank in the “UNCTAD B2C E-COMMERCE INDEX 2020”, that measures economic preparedness of the countries to support online shopping?

(a) 54th

(b) 43rd

(c) 71st

(d) 12th

(e) 21st

[ANS] c

[Q] The ‘COVID-19: A threat to progress against Child Marriage’ report by UNICEF stated on additional 10 million child marriages by 2030. What is the target year to end Child Marriage under UN’s Sustainable Development Goals?

(a) 2050

(b) 2035

(c) 2040

(d) 2030

(e) 2045

[ANS] d

[Q] Which bank enabled its customers to access information on various banking services through “WhatsApp”?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) UCO Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

[ANS] d

[Q] Who won the Women’s Singles Title in the 2021 Swiss Open Super 300 by defeating Indian Shuttler PV Sindhu in the finals?

(a) Nozomi Okuhara

(b) Tai Tzu-ying

(c) Saina Nehwal

(d) Michelle Li

(e) Carolina Marin

[ANS] e

 [Q] Which country is planning to establish a Center of Excellence for the dairy sector in Rajasthan?

(a) Sweden

(b) Norway

(c) Denmark

(d) Switzerland

(e) Belgium

[ANS] c

[Q] Which company has launched “Women Will” web platform?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Twitter

(c) Amazon

(d) Google

(e) Facebook

[ANS] d

[Q] Who among the following has taken charge as the chairman of Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA)?

(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala

(b) K. K. Venugopal

(c) BSV Prakash Kumar

(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty

(e) Hirdesh Kumar

[ANS] a

[Q] India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face which country’s cricket team in the Finals?

(a) Australia

(b) England

(c) New Zealand

(d) West Indies

(e) South Africa

[ANS] c

[Q] Which of the following state recently opened a 1st Forest Healing centre in the country?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Assam

(e) Tripura

[ANS] b

[Q] Name the author of the book “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle” in English.

(a) Imitiaz Ahmad Sahibzada

(b) Khushwant Singh

(c) Salman Rushdie

(d) Shashi Tharoor

(e) Ruskin Bond

[ANS] a

[Q] India woman wrestler _________ won the gold medal in the 53kg title at Matteo Pallicone ranking series held in Rome, Italy.

(a) Sakshi Malik

(b) Babita Kumari

(c) Vinesh Phogat

(d) Kavita Devi

(e) Geeta Phogat

[ANS] c

[Q] India has downgraded from 'free' to 'partly free' in a democracy report titled "Freedom in the World 2021 - Democracy under Siege". What was India's score on the report?

(a)83

(b)81

(c)67

(d)77

[ANS] c

[Q] Who has been elected as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank?

(a)Bhagi Nanda Sandilya

(b)Danny Gaekwad

(c)Naureen Hassan

(d)Shashank Rai

[ANS] c

[Q] How many scholars have been awarded the Indian Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021?

(a)63

(b)40

(c)72

(d)42

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment