Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, March 10, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 8,9 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 8,9 MAR 2021

[Q] When was the 1st ever Chabahar day observed, to showcase India’s strategical importance towards the Iranian port?

(a) March 8

(b) March 6

(c) March 7

(d) March 5

(e) March 4

[ANS] e

[Q] To which country, India has sent   1,000 metric tonnes of rice along with 1 lakh Hydroxychloroquine tablets in INS Jalashwa as drought relief?

(a) Jordan

(b) Yemen

(c) Madagascar

(d) Afghanistan

(e) Ethiopia

[ANS] c

[Q] Which organisation released “The Opportunity Index 2021” that revealed the status of Indian women in various fronts including gender based salary hikes?

(a) Amazon

(b) LinkedIn

(c) BofA Securities

(d) Myntra

(e) UN Women

[ANS] b

[Q] Who was appointed   as the Chairman of Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA)?

(a) DPK Gunasekera

(b) GR Chintala

(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya

(d) Shaktikanta Das

(e) Rajnish Kumar

[ANS] b

[Q] Who is the 1st Indian to become the Chairperson of UN Human Rights Council’s Advisory Committee?

(a) Shyam Saran

(b) Ajai Malhotra

(c) K. G. Balakrishnan

(d) Shivshankar Menon

(e) Dipak Misra

[ANS] b

[Q] Lakshminarayana Bhatta who passed away recently was a renowned _________.

(a) Architect

(b) Choreographer

(c) Director

(d) Poet

(e) Hockey player

[ANS] d

[Q] In which city’s local train did Indian Railways commission Mobile Train Radio Communication system, recently?

(a) Chennai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kochi

(e) New Delhi

[ANS] c

[Q] A 3 day Combined Commanders’ Conference was recently held in which place?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) New Delhi

(d) Telangana

(e) Goa

[ANS] b

[Q] Jan Aushadhi  Diwas or Generic Medicine Day has been addressed by PM Modi on _________________.

(a) 3 March

(b) 4 March

(c) 5 March

(d) 6 March

(e) 7 March

[ANS] e

[Q] What is the rate of interest on Provident Fund deposits for the financial year 2020-21, as notified by EPFO recently?

(a) 7%

(b) 8.5%

(c) 8%

(d) 7.5%

(e) 9%

[ANS] b

[Q] Indian-origin __________ has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank

(a) Naureen Hassan

(b) Danny Gaekwad

(c) Bhagi Nanda Sandilya

(d) Shashank Rai

(e) Vinod Verma

[ANS] a

[Q] International Women’s Day is celebrated on the __________ every year.

(a) 5th March

(b) 6th March

(c) 7th March

(d) 8th March

(e) 9th March

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the theme of International Women’s Day 2021?

(a) I am Generation Equality: Realizing Women’s Rights

(b) Building rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19

(c) Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world

(d) BalanceforBetter

(e) PressforProgress

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment